The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 26, 2013

Greenville Lions beat Wylie East, Lady Lions fall

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Greenville’s Lady Lions hung tough with Wylie East for three quarters before giving way in a 74-59 loss to the Lady Raiders in District 13-4A basketball on Friday night in the Lions Den.

  Wylie East led only 49-46 entering the fourth quarter but pulled away during the final six minutes with the help of Emily Hartegan. Hartegan led all scorers with 35 points after shooting 11 buckets and going 13-of-14 from the line.

  “She played a great game,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst.

  Darst said Jezmin Shields (14 points) and Nadja Jones (12) of Wylie East hurt the Lady Lions more this time than in Greenville’s 52-49 win at Wylie East on Dec. 21.

  “We knew it wasn’t going to be easy,” said Darst.

  Mackenzie Cooper led the Lady Lions with 19 points to go with eight rebounds, five assists and three steals.

  Savannah Himes fired in 17 points for the Lady Lions and pulled down six rebounds.

  Greenville guard Maddy Crabtree finished with six points, eight assists and two steals and Arian Alford pulled down six rebounds.

                     District 13-4A girls

Wylie East    22      7    20    25    —74

Greenville     16    16    14    13    —59

  WE: Nadja Jones 12, Jezmin Shields 14, Priscilla Murray 3, Kaila Gower 3, Emily Hartegan 35.

  G: Arian Alford 2, Maddy Crabtree 6, Cortney Luna 2, Britney Smith 2, Mackenzie Cooper 19, Elizabeth Rutherford 9, Savannah Himes 17, Abby Ellsworth 2.

  Records: WE 11-18, 3-7; GHS 12-12, 2-9.

  Next game: Greenville at McKinney North, Tuesday.



Greenville 58,

Wylie East 38

       By Steve Shwarts

       Herald-Banner Staff

  Dartannon Wilson fired in 15 points while Marquis Taylor added 11 to lead the Greenville Lions to a 58-38 win over the Wylie East Raiders at the Lions Den Friday in 13-4A basketball action.

  “A great win and an important win,” said Greenville head coach Marcus Smith. “I’m proud of our defense. The first half our shots weren’t falling, but defensively we kept ourselves in the game. We had the lead at halftime. The second half we did a better job of taking care of the ball. Therefore we were able to extend our lead. I want to thank the community for coming out to support us tonight.”

  Henry Dues fired in 16 for Wylie East in a losing effort.

  Greenville is now 14-14 for the season and 3-6 in district.

  The Lions travel to McKinney North Tuesday for an 8 p.m. game with the Bulldogs.

                      District 13-4A boys

Wylie East    10    6      7    15    —38

Greenville     11    9    13    25    —58

  WE: Daniel Johnston 3, Aubrey White 2, Braden Shewmaker 2, Nico Pierson 2, Henry Dues 16, Dajuan Brown 2, Jordan Wyatt 6, Justin Roper 5.

  G: Collen Wilburn 6, Jason Thomas 4, Marquis Taylor 11, Jamar Clark 4, Taylor Kinney 2, Dartannon Wilson 15, Lorenzo Smith 1, Chris Bazor 3, Brady Mulkey 2, Jerry Dickeson 5, John Franklin 3.

  Records: WE 3-20, 2-7; G 14-14, 3-6.

  Next game: Greenville at McKinney North, 8 p.m. Tuesday.



Caddo Mills (girls) 54,

Pilot Point 44

  PILOT POINT — Caddo Mills’ Lady Foxes picked up their first District 12-2A victory on Friday night, beating Pilot Point 54-44.

  Hannah Hopkins poured in 23 points to spark Caddo Mills, which also collected 13 from Jaylynn Gracy.

  Caddo Mills is now 9-15 overall and 1-8 in district play.

                        District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills    10    16    17    11    —54

Pilot Point      13    10      5    16    —44

  CM: Jordan Mize 1, Jaylynn Gracy 13, Lauren Hopkins 2, Makenna Tallant 1, Tabatha Moore 6, Hannah Hopkins 23, Jacie Thomason 5, Mary Moran 3.

  PP: Allison Ray 9, Abby Switzer 7.

  Record: CM 9-15, 1-8.

  Next game: Gunter at Caddo Mills, Tuesday.

                       Junior varsity girls

Caddo Mills    12    14      8     8    —41

Pilot Point       10     4    19    10    —45

  CM: Dreanna Hill 21, Courtney McSpadden 6.

  PP: Dawson 23.



Celeste (girls) 34,

Blue Ridge 23

  CELESTE — Celeste’s Lady Devils improved to 25-3 for the season with a 34-23 District 15-A win over Blue Ridge on Friday.

  Tiffany Crossland tossed in 14 points to lead the Lady Devils, now 9-2 in district play.

                      District 15-A girls

Blue Ridge    2    11      2    8    —23

Celeste       10      6    11    7    —34

  BR: Garcia 9, Sullivan 6.

  C: Haley Trentham 4, Madalyne Pearce 8, Tiffany Crossland 14, Rachel Myers 2, Morgan Lewis 3, Erica Jordan 1, Jessica Turnbaugh 2.

  Record: C 25-3, 9-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Trenton, Tuesday.



Boles 65,

Cumby 27

  QUINLAN — Hunter Jordan fired in 34 points to lift the Boles Hornets to a 65-27 District 15-A win over Cumby on Friday.

  Bailey Isom tossed in 14 points for Boles, which improved to 17-5 for the season and 7-2 in district play.

  Travis Taylor, Cody Anderson and Dustin Heer also fired in six points to lead Cumby.

                District 15-A boys

Cumby    11      5      2     9     —27

Boles      12    18    24    11    —65

  C: Travis Taylor 6, Cody Anderson 6, Dustin Heer 6.

  B: Hunter Jordan 34, Bailey Isom 14, Joshua Monroe 7, Cameron Walker 4, Ross Bostick 4, Carl Whitaker 1, Kenny Hepner 1.

  Records: B 17-5, 7-2.

  Next game: Boles at Blue Ridge, Tuesday.



Blue Ridge 33,

Celeste 26

  CELESTE — Blue Ridge limited Celeste to only nine points in the first half on the way to a 33-26 District 15-A win over the Blue Devils on Friday night.

  Justin Heuber led Celeste with seven points and Cody Evans finished with six.

                      District 15-A boys

Blue Ridge    6    8    8    11    —33

Celeste         1    8    7    10    —26

  BR: Thomas Weatherford 8, Braley Williams 7.

  C: Justin Heuber 7, Cody Evans 6, D.J. Jarrard 5, Blake Garcia 4, Braden Morrow 2, Colton Smith 1, Austin Gilliam 1.

  Next game: Celeste at Trenton, Tuesday.

                      Junior varsity boys

Blue Ridge    11     4    7      7    —29

Celeste          6    12    4    10    —32

  BR: McCarley 13, Patton 6, Walker 6.

  C: Jordan Wright 9, Trevor Horton 8, Gavin Corley 8.



Winnsboro (girls) 58,

Lone Oak 18

  LONE OAK — No. 20 state-ranked Winnsboro handed the Lone Oak Lady Buffs a 58-18 District 14-2A loss on Friday.

  Hannah Pinnell led the balanced victors with 14 points, Mackenzie Swanner chipped in 12 and Danie Mabry added 11.

  Alyssa Busby topped Lone Oak with 12 points.

                      District 14-2A girls

Winnsboro    12    24    14    9    —58

Lone Oak       6      2      4     6    —18

  W: Hannah Pinnell 14, Mackenzie Swanner 12, Danie Mabry 11, Baily Swanner 8, Madie Crow 7, Logan Redding 3, Reagan Johnson 2, Sam Busby 2.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 12, Alexa Wallen 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2, Kinsey Patton 1, Sara Richardson 1.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Como-Pickton, Tuesday.

                      Junior varsity girls

Winnsboro    10    7    15    16    —48

Lone Oak       2    5      3      1    —11

  W: Knight 14, Orton 7, Griffin 7.

  LO: Tatum Johnson 4.



Campbell (girls) 57,

Miller Grove 24

  MILLER GROVE — Campbell’s Lady Indians upped their District 23-A record to 5-1 with a 57-24 pasting of Miller Grove on Friday.

  Haley Davidson topped the 17-8 Lady Indians with 17 points and Amanda Olveda added 10 points.

                       District 23-A girls

Campbell      18    16    12    11    —57

Miller Grove    6      9      8     1    —24

  C: Haley Davidson 17, Amanda Olveda 10, Beca Christensen 2, Sarah Taylor 3, Emily Ashmore 5, Kaylin Stigall 4, Jordan Davidson 3, Caitlyn Branton 5, Breanna Ashmore 5.

  MG: Bailey Penny 8, Shelbi Potts 7, Delcastillo 5.

  Records: C 17-8, 5-1.

  Next game: Campbell vs. Trinidad, Tuesday.



Miller Grove 65,

Campbell 32

  MILLER GROVE — Miller Grove jumped out to a 24-6 lead and never looked back in a 65-32 District 23-A win over Campbell on Friday.

  Patrick Covington led the victors and all scorers with 27 points.

  Jose Romero topped Campbell with 17 points.

                         District 23-A boys

Campbell          6      6    13    7    —32

Miller Grove    24    16    19    6    —65

  C: Jose Romero 17, Colby Gore 6, Dallas Degarso 5, Mason Mothersell 2, Junior Vazquez 2.

  MG: Patrick Covington 27.



Wolfe City (girls) 56,

Bland 35

  WOLFE CITY — The Wolfe City Lady Wolves outscored Bland 21-4 in the third quarter on the way to a 56-35 District 15-A victory on Friday.

  Sarah Andrews topped Wolfe City with 24 points and Michaela Burge added 12.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland with 11 points.

                    District 15-A girls

Bland             6    13      4    12    —35

Wolfe City    11      9    21    15    —56

  B: Sara Waidelich 11, Bailey Robichaux 8.

  WC: Sarah Andrews 24, Micheala Burge 12.

                    Junior varsity girls

Bland           5    6    6    16    3    —36

Wolfe City    6    9    11    7    6    —39

  B: Savannah Gordon 13.



Rockwall Heritage 57,

GCS 34

  ROCKWALL — Greenville Christian School dropped a 57-34 TAPPS District 3-2A contest to Rockwall Heritage on Friday.

  Andy Henderson and Will Martens both finished with nine points for GCS and Morgan Henry added eight.



Rockwall Heritage 55,

GCS (girls) 18

  ROCKWALL — Rockwall Heritage pulled past Greenville Christian School for a 55-18 TAPPS District 3-2A win over the Lady Eagles on Friday.

  Meaghan Brown led GCS with six points, Sophie Wimberley added five and Lynsie Brown added four.

GCS, now 0-3 in district play, entertains Rockwall Christian on Tuesday night.



Quinlan Ford (girls) 48,

Kaufman 44

  KAUFMAN — Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers escaped with a 48-44 District 14-3A win over Kaufman on Friday.

  Jessika Keeton led Ford with 17 points and Taylor Elrod added 12.

                         District 14-3A girls

Quinlan Ford    13    8     12    14    —48

Kaufman          18     6    14      6    —44

  QF: Taylor Elrod 12, Ariel Hernandez 5, Jessika Keeton 17, Jenna Ackenback 4, Carly Torbert 5, Brittany Smith 3.

  K: Waugh 15, Nicholas 6, S. Prox 11, Rhodes 6, D. Prox 6.



Pilot Point 56,

Caddo Mills 51

  PILOT POINT — The Caddo Mills Foxes dropped a tough one Friday to Pilot Point 56-51 in District 12-2A basketball action.

  Jordan Dixon fired in 13 to lead Caddo Mills, while Daxx Hill added eight.

                       District 12-2A boys

Caddo Mills    9    10    12     20    —51

Pilot Point     13     9     17    17    —56

  CM: Jordan Dixon 13, Damian Newby 7, Johnathan Gillispie 7, Jacob Tillett 2, Cory Johnson 4, Garrett Cox 4, Steven Gillispie 3, Jordan Bicknell 3, Daxx Hill 8.

  PP: Richter 16, Powell 8, Richey 8.

  Record: CM: 11-14, 1-6.

  Next game: Gunter at Caddo Mills, Tuesday.



Bland 44,

Wolfe City 34

  WOLFE CITY — The Bland Tigers won 44-34 over the Wolfe City Wolves in District 15-A basketball action Friday.

  Adam Shinn fired in 20 points for the Tigers, while Joseph Sourber poured in nine.

  Malik Gaffney fired in 11 for Wolfe City, while Colton Quirl tallied nine.

                    District 15-A boys

Bland          12    11    9    12    —44

Wolfe City    7      9     6    12    —34

  B: Adam Shinn 20, Joseph Sourber 9, Chris Brown 8, Thomas Sourber 3, Sourber 9, Quezada 2, Auiles 2.

  WC: Malik Gaffney 11, Colton Quirl 9, Justin Wilkinson 7, Tim Lloyd 3, Hunter Bostick 2, Andre Brown 2.

  Records: WC 3-6.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Cumby, Tuesday.



Farmersville 65,

Leonard 57

  FARMERSVILLE — J’ytus Clark fired in 28 points and Spencer Grzywacs pumped in 14 to lead the Farmersville Farmers to a 65-57 District 12-2A basketball win over the Leonard Tigers Friday.

  Tyler “Turbo” Turner fired in 16 points for Leonard, while Austin Kitchens and Max Scoggins each poured in 10.

                        District 12-2A boys

Leonard          15    18      6    18    —57

Farmersville    18      9    21    17    —65

  L: Tyler “Turbo” Turner 16, Austin Kitchens 10, Max Scoggins 10, Blake Hicks 9, Jacob Redman 4, Ty McKinney 3, Matthew Wilson 3, Scott Bratt 2.

  F: J’ytus Clark 28, Spencer Grzywacs 14, Jaelon Clark 8, Andrew Simons 7, Keith Craddock 6, Christopher Stanley 2.

  L: 18-6, 6-2; F: 24-3, 7-1.

  Next game: Sunnyvale at Leonard, 5 p.m. Tuesday.