The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

June 1, 2013

Celeste honors athletes

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

CELESTE —   Football player Braden Morrow was among the top honorees at the Celeste All-Sports Banquet.

Morrow claimed the most valuable player award for football.

  Other MVP honors went to Blake Garcia for baseball, Rickey Lewis for boys powerlifting, Katelynn Clark for girls powerlifting, Haley Trentham for girls basketball, Justin Heuber for boys basketball, Morgan Lewis and Laynee Abbott for girls golf, Nathan Warren for boys golf, Madalyne Pearce for girls track and field, Tristen Baker for boys track and field, Pearce for girls cross country, Wyatt Durham and Tristen Baker for boys cross country.

  Also earning MVP honors were Blake Garcia and Bryce Kieffer for tennis, Morgan Seals and Tiffannie Mitchell for softball, Lewis for the drum corp, Trentham for cheerleading and Rachel Myers for the dance team.

         Celeste All-Sports Banquet

  Football — Braden Morrow, most valuable player; Bryce Kieffer, offensive player of year; Alec Smith, defensive player of year; Jordan Wright, Daniel Wells Memorial Lineman; Austin Shatto, Fighting Devil (Robert Davis Spirit Award).

  Baseball — Blake Garcia, most valuable player; Jordan Wright, best bat; Braden Morrow, best glove; Justin Bennett, most hustle.

  Powerlifting — Rickey Lewis, boys MVP; Dalton Benson, most improved; Sam Chambliss, Blue Devil Pride; Katelynn Clark, girls MVP; Sabrina Chambliss, most improved.

  Girls basketball — Haley Trentham, most valuable player; Morgan Lewis, offensive MVP; Tiffany Crossland, Madalyne Pearce, defensive MVPs; Rachel Myers, most improved.

  Boys basketball — Justin Heuber, most valuable player; Austin Shatto, defensive MVP; Colton Smith, Jordan Wright, most improved; Dalton Edge, sixth man award.

  Girls golf — Morgan Lewis, Laynee Abbott, Bryan Hall Memorial MVP awards.

  Boys golf — Nathan Warren, Bryan Hall Memorial MVP award.

  Girls track and field — Madalyne Pearce, most valuable player; Sarah Myers, best field event; Sarah Myers, Jalisa Phillips, Morgan Warren, Jessica Turnbaugh, running award; Jalisa Phillips, Fighting Heart Award.

  Boys track and field — Tristen Baker, most valuable player; Dalton Benson, best field event; Austin Shatto, best running event.

  Girls cross country — Madalyne Pearce, most valuable player; Abby Collida, Caroline Cairns, most improved.

  Boys cross country — Wyatt Durham, Tristen Baker, most valuable players.

  Tennis — Blake Garcia, Bryce Kieffer, most valuable players; Sarah Myers, Casey Genson, most improved; Robert Vankirk, Blue Devil Pride.

  Softball — Morgan Seals, Tiffannie Mitchell, Morgan Seals, most valuable players; Madalyne Pearce, offensive MVP; Sarah Myers, defensive MVP; Anne Rouleau, most improved; Jessica Walker, Fighting Heart Award.

  Drum Corp — Morgan Lewis, most valuable player.

  Cheerleading — Emily Shaw, best dance; Morgan Warren, best jump; Madalyne Pearce, best all-around cheer; Haley Trentham, best all-around cheerleader; Sydney Ball, best technique and friendliest; Tirrani Dozier, best showmanship and dance.

  Dance team — Rachel Myers, most valuable player; Jessica Walker, best smile; Cheyenne Shields, best kicks; Devon Jackson, best dedicated; Michala Moree, most improved.

 Celeste Booster Club $250 scholarships — Scott Collida, Justin Bennett, Sam Chambliss, Morgan Lewis, Justin Heurber, Bryce Kieffer, Braden Morrow, Hallie Parish, Blake Garcia.

Bob and Reba Barnard $250 Scholarship — Haley Trentham.

  First of Celeste $250 Scholarship — Jessica Walker,

Theda Lacy $250 Scholarship — Madalyne Pearce.

  Celeste Youth Baseball Association $200 Scholarships — Haley Trentham, Madalyne Pearce, Morgan Lewis, Blake Garcia, Justin Heuber.