The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 15, 2014

Royse City downs Lady Lions, Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

ROYSE CITY —   Royse City avenged a 47-42 loss to Greenville in the District 13-4A opener, beating the Lady Lions 59-43 in the rematch on Tuesday.

  “We played hard defensively,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst. “We just didn’t have it offensively tonight.”

  Savannah Himes led the Lady Lions with a double-double, producing 18 points and 11 rebounds.   LaQuesha Williams finished with 13 points and eight steals. Reagan Jeffery wound up with seven points and seven rebounds.

  Alexus Walton paced Royse City with 21 points and Jasmine Woodard added 12.

                    District 13-4A girls

Greenville     10      9      8    16    —43

Royse City    17    10    18    14    —59

  G: LaQuesha Williams 13, Reagan Jeffery 7, Kassidy Watson 3, Brittani Gilstrap 1, Jordan Sweat 1, Savannah Himes 18.

  RC: Alexus Walton 21, Yasmine Woodard 12, Morgan Sumrow 5, Melanie Sumrow 4, Janai Williams 4, Delle Munoz 4, Keri Collins 3, Jessica Lopez 3, Sara Collins 2, Jasmine Escobedo 1.

Records: G 5-15, 2-6.

  Next game: Lucas Lovejoy at Greenville, Friday.



Royse City 68,

Greenville 60

  ROYSE CITY — Royse City squared its District 13-4A record at 3-3 with a 68-60 win over the Greenville Lions on Tuesday.

  The Lions, who are now 11-7 for the season, also dropped down to 3-3 in district play.

Joseph Steffen fired in 20 to lead Royse City, while Matthew Briceno and Jackson Watts each scored 12 and Dalton Warner added 10.

  Collen Wilburn fired in 16 to lead Greenville, while Justin Wade tallied 12 and Brady Mulkey added 11.

“We were able to put a lot of points on the board, but our lack of defense hurt us tonight,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith.

  The Lions will return to their home court on Friday against Lucas Lovejoy.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenviile     19    18    12    11    —60

Royse City    24    11    16    17    —68

  G: Jerry Dickeson 2, D’erren Wilson 2, Byron Redman 8, Marlon Mack 9, Brady Mulkey 11, Justin Wade 12, Collen Wilburn 16.

  RC:  Joseph Steffen 20, Matthew Briceno 12, Jackson Watts 12, Dalton Warner 10, Jared Richardson 7, Cameron Cafee 4, Devante Alexander 2, Tyler Thompson 1.

  Records: RC 9-9, 3-3;  G 11-7, 3-3.

  Next game: Lovejoy at Greenville, Friday.



Fannindel 52,

Campbell 48

  CAMPBELL — Fannindel outscored Campbell in each of the last three quarters to claim a 52-48 non-district win on Tuesday.

  Andrew Miller led the victorious Falcons with 19 points.

  Kegan Malone topped Campbell with 12 points.

                     Non-district basketball

Fannindel    10    9    17    16    —52

Campbell     11    6    15    13    —48

  F: Andrew Miller 19.

 C: Kegan Malone 12, Diego Romero 9, Bailey Ferguson 7, Tevin Truesdale 5, Dallas DeGarso 5.

  Record: C 8-11.

  Next game: Campbell at Yantis, Friday.



GCS 61,

ETCA 49

  TYLER — Pretei Lemo banked in 23 points to lead the Greenville Christian School Eagles to a 61-49 district win over East Texas Christian on Tuesday.

  Andy Henderson also tossed in 11 points for the Eagles.

  Trae Powell led East Texas Christian with 21 points.

                                    TAPPS District 2-2A boys

Greenville Christian      13    11    16    21    —61

East Texas Christian    10    15    15      9    —49

  GCS: Pretei Lemo 23, Andy Henderson 11, Nathan Weaks 8, Will Martens 7.

  E: Trae Powell 21, Austin Dobbs 9, Cole Craig 9.

  Next game: GCS at Garland Christian, Friday.



Crandall 48,

Rains 31

  EMORY — Crandall handed the Rains Wildcats a 48-31 District 14-3A loss on Tuesday.

Jacob Dowty led Rains with 11 points.

                  District 14-3A boys

Crandall    10    17      8    13    —48

Rains          4      7    12      8    —31

  R: Joseph Richardson 2, Nick Grell 2, Dakota Miller 9, Grant Russell 6, Hunter McCauley 1, Jacob Dowty 11.



Bland (girls) 39,

Blue Ridge 37

  MERIT — Bland Lady Tigers outscored Blue Ridge 12-5 in the fourth quarter to pull out a 39-37 District 15-A girls victory on Tuesday night.

  Morgen Gann led Bland with 11 points and Kendyl White topped Blue Ridge with 15.

                      District 15-A girls

Blue Ridge    10    15     7      5    —37

Bland             15      5    7    12    —39

  BR: Kendyl White 15, Torey Crosswhite 7.

  B: Morgen Gann 11, Ashleigh Evans 9, Sara Waidelich 8.





ETCA (girls) 32,

GCS 19

  TYLER — East Texas Christian Academy jumped out to a 22-2 halftime lead and then cruised to a 32-19 district win over the Greenville Christian School Lady Eagles on Tuesday.

  Amanda Waltson led the victors with 11 points.

  Shelby Hauser tallied eight points and eight rebounds for GCS, while Sophie Wimberley had 10 rebounds. Lynsie Brown had seven rebounds and Meaghan Brown finished with eigth steals.

                TAPPS District 2-2A girls

GCS        2     0     9    8    —19

ETCA    10    12    7    3    —32

  GCS: Sophie Wimberley 3, Cat Martens 2, Shelby Hauser 8, Meaghan Brown 4, Lainey McCullough 2.            

  ETCA: Amanda Waltson 11, Jenna Reddell 8.

  Record: GCS 1-2, 1-1.

  Next game: GCS at Garland Christian, Friday.



Sunnyvale (girls) 68,

Caddo Mills 19

  CADDO MILLS —  The No. 1 state-ranked Sunnyvale Lady Raiders claimed a 68-19 district win over the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes Tuesday.

Grace Goodhart led the victors with 17 points, while Bria Johnson added 16.

  Tabatha Moore topped Caddo Mills with six points.

                      District 12-2A girls

Sunnyvale    17    19    17    15    —68

Caddo Mills    2      2      6      9    —19

  S: Grace Goodhart 17, Bria Johnson 16, Ivy Alexander 12.

  CM: Tabatha Moore 6, Savannah Moore 5, Jacie Thomason 3.

  Record: CM 2-11, 0-7.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Van Alstyne, Friday.



Celeste 47,

Boles 23

  CELESTE — The Celeste Lady Blue Devils upped their district record to 5-2 with a 47-23 win over Boles on Tuesday.

  Jalisa Phillips tossed in 16 points and Sarah Myers poured in 12 for Celeste.

  Rachel Helmberger tallied 11 for Boles.

                 District 15-A girls

Boles         9      7    4      3    —23

Celeste    19    11    5    12    —47

  B: Rachel Helmberger 11, Susunaga 5, Helmberger 3.

  C: Paige Stark 2, Devon Jackson 6, Tiffany Crossland 7, Rachel Myers 2, Sarah Myers 12, Catherine Mackey 2, Jalisa Phillips 16.

  Record: C 10-8, 5-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Wolfe City, Friday.



Lone Oak (girls) 50,

Quitman 49

  QUITMAN — Hanah Nichol hit a free throw with 8.2 seconds left in the game to give the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes a 50-49 District 14-2A win over Quitman Tuesday.

  Alexa Wallen fired in 22 points to lead Lone Oak.

  Tori Houck led Quitman with 22 points.

  Lone Oak fell to Grand Saline Friday night 59-48 as Alyssa Busby fired in 25 to lead the Lady Buffaloes.

                    District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak    7    11    21    11    —50

Quitman      8    16    11    12    —49

  LO: Alexa Wallen 22, Alyssa Busby 7, Hanah Nichol 6, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Caitlin Kimberlin 4, Jayce Womack 3,

  Kinsey Patton 2, Melody Womack 2.

  Q: Tori Houck 22, Allie Medlin 7, Emilia Sanders 6.

  Record: LO 9-15, 4-4.

  Next game: Edgewood at Lone Oak, Friday.





Boles 49,

Celeste 15

  CELESTE — The Boles Hornets rolled to a 49-15 victory over the Celeste Blue Devils Tuesday.

Bailey Isom tallied 12 for Boles, while Devan Harris added 10.

  Austin Shatto scored eight for Celeste.

                 District 14-A boys

Boles       16    18    12    3    —49

Celeste    5        4      3    3    —15

  B: Bailey Isom 12, Devan Harris 10, CameronWalker 8,  Austin Morgan 7,  Ross Bostick 7, Josh Monroe 5.

  C: Austin Shatto 8, Trenton Daughtery 4, Austin Gilliam 3.

Record: C 1-10, 0-5.



Sam Rayburn 48,

Wolfe City 44

  IVANHOE — Sam Rayburn slipped past Wolfe City 48-44 in District 15-A play on Tuesday.

Colton Quirl led Wolfe City with 16 points and Hunter Bostick added 10.

                          District 15-A boys

Wolfe City            8    14    16      6    —44

Sam Rayburn    13    12      9    14    —48

  WC: Colton Quirl 16, Hunter Bostick 10, Malik Gaffney 7, Tim Lloyd 6, Justin Wilkinson 5.

  SR: Hawley 27, Keeton 8, Riley 6.

  Record: WC 7-8, 3-3.

  Next game: Celeste at Wolfe City, Friday.



Leonard 83,

Gunter 62

    LEONARD — Laine Albert fired in 24 points to lead the Leonard Tigers to a 83-62 victory over the Gunter Tigers Tuesday.

   Joe Mac Sudderth pumped in 12 for Leonard, while Scott Bratt tallied 10.

  T.J. Smith fired in 29 for Gunter, while Tyson Scott added 11.

                 District 12-2A boys

Gunter       11    14    14    23    —62

Leonard    20    17    24    22    —83

  G: T.J. Smith 29, Tyson Scott 11.

  L: Laine Albert 24, Joe Mac Sudderth 12, Scott Bratt 10, Ty McKinney 8, Nik McCain 8, Ryan Nixon 7, Matthew Smith 5, Justin Bennett 4, Joe Gray 2, Derek Taylor 2, Jonathan St. George 1.

  Record: L 10-11, 2-4

  Next game: Leonard at Pilot Point, Tuesday.



Bland 37,

Blue Ridge 25

  MERIT — Bland improved to 14-2 for the season with a 37-25 District 15-A win over Blue Ridge on Tuesday.

  Glen Quezada topped Bland and all scorers with 12 points as the Tigers upped their district record to 5-1.

                     District 15-A boys

Blue Ridge    6    10      2    7    —25

Bland           11     7    11    8    —37

  BR: Thomas Weatherford 6, Brevin Wiggins 6.

  B: Glen Quezada 12, Thomas Sourber 7, Cameron Turner 7, Juan Aviles 7, Clay Hughes 3, Brayton Godwin 1.

  Records: B 14-2, 5-1.

  Next game: Bland at Boles, Friday.