The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

June 1, 2013

Commerce, Lone Oak players earn 14-2A top honors

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

COMMERCE —   Players from Commerce and Lone Oak earned top honors on the All-District 14-2A girls softball team.

Commerce freshman Jordyn Sharp shared the most valuable player award with Edgewood sophomore Kasandra Young.

  Lone Oak sophomore Kaylee Isenburg captured the utility MVP award.

  Commerce’s Lady Tigers, who advanced to the regional semifinals, also put senior catcher Rebekah Young on the first team along with junior infielder Taite McBee and senior outfielder Stacy Clark.

  Senior infielder Chelsea Rigsby represented Lone Oak on the first team.

Grand Saline senior Emily Gibson shared the offensive player of the year award with Cheyenne Stone from Edgewood.

  Defensive players of the year awards went to Allison McKinley from Quitman and Cheyenne Stone of Edgewood.



        All-District 14-2A

      Girls Softball Team

  Most valuable players — Jordyn Sharp, Commerce, Fr.; Kasandra Young, Edgewood, So.

  Offensive players of the year — Emily Gibson,  Grand Saline, Sr.; Deanielle Gregory, Winnsboro, Sr.

  Defensive players of the year — Allison McKinley, Quitman, Jr.; Cheyenne Stone, Edgewood, Sr.

  Pitchers of the year  — Bailey Chitty, Grand Saline, Jr.; Brenda Jongsma, Winnsboro Sr.

  Catchers of the year  — Ashley Matthews, Como-Pickton, Jr.; Cheyenne Robert, Edgewood, Jr.

  Utility most valuable player — Kaylee Isenburg, Lone Oak, So.

  Designated hitter most valuable player — Hailey Eason, Edgewood, Jr.

  Newcomers of the year — Makayla Brown, Quitman, Jr.; Kasey Thomas, Winnsboro, Fr.

  Freshman most valuable player — Erin Roberts, Alba-Golden, Fr.



FIRST TEAM

P    Rachel Deen               Edgewood             Sr.

P    Emily Mullins               Alba-Golden          Jr.

C    Rebekah Cooper        Commerce             Sr.

C     Kelsey Daniels           Quitman                 Jr.

C    Gracie Peacock           Alba-Golden          Fr.

IF    Jessika Barnhart         Alba-Golden          Jr.

IF    April Fry                       Winnsboro            Sr.

IF    Mikaela Jacks             Como-Pickton        Jr.

IF    Hannah Jameson        Edgewood           So.

IF    Kim Jongsma               Winnsboro           Jr.  

IF    Taite McBee                 Commerce           Jr.

IF    Shea Raley                  Quitman               Jr.

IF    Chelsea Rigsby            Lone Oak            Sr.

OF    Reigann Barnhart       Winnsboro           Sr.

OF    Stacy Clark                Commerce           Sr.

OF    Brooke Denton           Grand Saline        So.

OF    Leah Foster                Edgewood            Sr.

OF    Abby Stanley              Grand Saline        So.

OF    Brittany Thompson      Edgewood           Jr.



SECOND TEAM

C    Victoria Jones              Winnsboro          So.

IF    Jordan Anderson        Commerce           Sr.

IF    Casey Bryant              Grand Saline        Fr.

IF    Laney Davidson          Commerce           Jr.

IF    Dahyana Essix            Commerce           Sr.

IF    Madison Gilean           Winnsboro            Jr.

IF    Alyssa Harris               Quitman               So.

IF    Brooke Savage           Grand Saline          Jr.

IF    Taylor Williams           Como-Pickton        So.

OF    Kristen Brickey         Alba-Golden           Fr.

OF    Hope Deer                Quitman                So.

OF    Reagan Johnson      Winnsboro            So.

OF    Caitlin Kimberlin        Lone Oak              Jr.

OF    Caitlin Lennon        Alba-Golden             Fr.

OF    Logan Talley        Commerce        Jr.

OF    Ellie Thomas        Grand Saline        So.



     HONORABLE MENTION

  Commerce: Chloe Colsten, Sr.

  Lone Oak:  McKayla Dickey, Fr.

  Edgewood: Chelsie Foster, So; Jenna Harper, So.; Jessalyn Prather, Jr.; Destini Warren, Sr.                Alba-Golden: Heidi Gaskill, Fr.

  Como-Pickton: McKenzie Ingalis,  Fr   

  Grand Saline: Brittany Joslin, So.

   Winnsboro: Kyla Thompson, So.   



       ACADEMIC FIRST TEAM

  Commerce: Jordan Anderson, Stacy Clark, Rebekah Cooper, Laney Davidson, Emily Gruver, Kaci Harrison, Chaney Moreland, Bailee Mulcahy, Jordyn Sharp, Logan Talley.

  Alba-Golden: Jessika Barnhart, Josie Bohannan, Kristen Brickey, Hannah Gaskill, Maggie George, Caitlin Lennon, Corlie Lennon, Michaela Moffett, Emily Mullins, Madison Nichols, Rachel Pierce.

  Lone Oak: Tristan Beck, Alyssa Busby, McKayla Dickey, Kaylee Isenburg, Chelsea Rigsby, Becca Schumann, Jayce Womack, Hannah Wooten.

  Winnsboro: Reigann Barnhart, April Fry, Victoria Jones, Brenda Jongsma, Kim Jongsma, Kasey Thomas.

  Grand Saline: Casey Brown, Casey Bryant, Brooke Denton, Morgan Easley, Brooke Savage, Abby Stanley.

  Quitman: Emily Brown, Courtney Clark, Tami Clayton, Kelsey Daniels, Toni Hamilton, Alyssa Harris, Allison McKinley, Allie Medlin, Shea Raley, Maria Ramirez.

  Edgewood: Nicole Cherry, Hailey Eason, Chelsie Foster, Leah Foster, Phebe Foster, Jenna Harper, Hannah Jameson, Jessalyn Prather, Cheyenne Robert, Skydra Sanford, Brittany Thompson, Amanda Thorn, Destini Warren, Kasandra Young.

  Como-Pickton: Yessica Gonzales, Julia Griffith, McKenzie Ingalis, Mikaela Jacks, Ashley Matthews, Morgan Smith.