The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 6, 2013

Local teams win key games

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Leonard 72,

Caddo Mills 46

  CADDO MILLS — Leonard’s Tigers jumped out to a 17-5 lead in the first quarter and then rolled to a 72-46 District 12-2A win over Caddo Mills on Tuesday.

  Matthew Wilson led a balanced offense for Leonard With 14 points, while Max Scoggins and Scott Bratt both tossed in 12 points and Ty McKinney added 10.

  Jordan Dixon led the Foxes with 11 points and Garrett Cox added 10.

                       District 12-2A boys

Leonard        17    21    19    15    —72

Caddo Mills    5      8    18    15    —46

  L: Matthew Wilson 14, Max Scoggins 12, Scott Bratt 12, Ty McKinney 10, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 8, Jacob Redmon 5, Blake Hicks 5, Austin Kitchens 4, Robert Greene 1, Storm Taylor 1.

  CM: Jordan Dixon 11, Garrett Cox 10, Damian Newby 9, Daxx Hill 8, Jacob Tillet 3, Johnathan Gilliespie 3, Jordan Bicknell 2.

  Record: CM 12-15, 2-8; L 20-7, 8-3.

 Next game: Sunnyvale at Caddo Mills, Friday; Gunter at Leonard, Friday.



Bland (girls) 50,

Cumby 36

  CUMBY — The Bland Lady Tigers outscored Cumby 24-11 in the fourth quarter to take a 50-36 District 15-A girls victory on Tuesday.

  Sara Waidelich paced Bland with 17 points and Jaci Welborn added 14.

Breanna Gay led Cumby with 14 points.

                 District 15-A girls

Bland        5    11    10    24    —50

Cumby    10     7      8    11    —36

  B: Sara Waidelich 17, Jaci Welborn 14, Morgen Gann 8.

  C: Breanna Gay 14, Duck 10.

              Junior varsity girls

Bland    16    8    6    10    —40

Cumby    9    5    6      8    —28

  B: Kellie Pate 16, Bailey Wooten 10.

  C: Ugalde 13.





Garland Christian 81,

GCS 28

  GARLAND — Garland Christian cruised to an 81-28 victory over the Greenville Christian School Eagles on Tuesday night.

  Will Martens led GCS with 11 points, followed by Andy Henderson with eight, Tristan Wooten with four, Andrew Eastwood with three and Cameron Arnold with two.

  GCS will entertain Longview Heritage Christian on Friday night at home.



Yantis (girls) 36,

Campbell 34

YANTIS — Yantis nipped the Campbell Lady Indians 36-34 to wrap up the District 23-A title on Tuesday.

  Campbell wound up second in district with a 6-2 record while Yantis finished at 8-0.

  Haley Davidson led Campbell with 17 points and Sarah Taylor added 11.

  Campbell will face Bloomburg on Tuesday in the bi-district round of the playoffs.

                   District 23-A girls

Campbell    12    8    5    9    —34

Yantis         13    8    8    7    —36

  C: Haley Davidson 17, Sarah Taylor 11, Jordan Davidson 2, Breanna Ashmore 4.

  Y: Jose Wetzel 21.

  Records: C 19-9, 6-2; Y 8-0.

  Next game: Campbell vs. Bloomburg, Tuesday.



Yantis 53,

Campbell 35

  YANTIS — Yantis limited the Campbell Indians to single digits during the first three quarters on the way to a 53-35 District 23-A victory.

  Jose Romero paced Campbell with 16 points.

                    District 23-A boys

Campbell    4     9       8    14    —35

Yantis         8    15    15    15    —53

C: Jose Romero 16, Brian Curiel 6, Dallas Degarso 3.

Y: Sandoval 13, Glenn 11, M. Carrasco 11, Ma. Carrasco 11.



Grand Saline 61,

Lone Oak (girls) 58

  GRAND SALINE — Grand Saline overcame a 22-9 deficit in the first quarter to down the Lone Oak Lady Buffs 61-58 in District 14-2A play on Tuesday.

  Hanah Nichol led Lone Oak with 11 points and Caitlin Kimberlin added 10.

                         District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak       22    13    10    13    —58

Grand Saline    9    10    25    17    —61

 LO: Hanah Nichol 11, Caitlin Kimberlin 10, Alexa Wallen 9, Alyssa Busby 8, Ashleigh Dodwell 8, Kinsey Patton 6, Chelsea Rigsby 4, Rebecca Cooke 1, Sara Richardson 1.

 GS: Joslin 12, Cantrell 12, Stanley 10, Denton 8, Barber 8, Rolrman 6, Graves 5.

   

Rains (girls) 47,

Wills Point 33

  WILLS POINT — The Rains Lady Wildcats wrapped up the District 14-3A championship with a 47-33 win on Tuesday over Wills Point.

  Klara Bradshaw led Rains and all scorers with 23 points and Cortney Anderson added 10 as Rains concluded the regular season with a 20-11 season record and a 7-1 district mark.

                    District 14-3A girls

Rains           8    10    17    12    —47

Wills Point    9     6       6    12    —33

R: Klara Bradshaw 23, Cortney Anderson 10, Carley Hill 5, Shye Meador-McCray 4, Molly Carista 3, Hannah Dickens 2.

WP: Norma Cunigan 9, Dawnesha Raibon 9, Mikala Denton 6, Destini Spencer 2, Emily Levy 2, Bre Davis 2, Heather Cunigan 2, Tamera Burch 1.

Records: R 20-11, 7-1.



Sam Rayburn 37,

Celeste (girls) 23

  CELESTE — The Celeste Lady Blue Devils fell to the Sam Rayburn Lady Rebels 37-23 in District 15-A action Tuesday.

  Morgan Lewis and Tiffany Crossland tallied six points for Celeste.

  Celeste is now 26-5 for the season and finished 10-4 in district.

  The Lady Blue Devils will next face Maud in the first round of the playoffs.

                           District 15-A girls

Sam Rayburn    11    11      9    6    —37

Celeste               4      3    12    4    —23

  SR: Hall 18, Mason 6.

  C: Madalyne Pearce 5, Tiffany Crossland 6, Sarah  Myers 2, Rachel Myers 2, Morgan Lewis 6, Jessica Turnbaugh 2.

  Record: C 26-5, 10-4.

  Next game: Celeste at Leonard, Friday.

  Playoffs: Celeste vs. Maud, TBA.



Wolfe City 61,

Blue Ridge 45

  WOLFE CITY — Andre Brown fired in 17 points to lead the Wolfe City Wolves to a 61-45 win over Blue Ridge Tuesday.

  Justin Wilkinson and Cody Harbin each poured in 13 for the Wolves.

                      District 15-A boys

Blue Ridge    11      7    16    11    —45

Wolfe City     16    11    19    15    —61

  BR: Worth 11, Williams 10, Weatherford 10, Reveles 4, Jones 4, Agan 3, Quillen 2, Elliott 1.

  WC: Andre Brown 17, Justin Wilkinson 13, Cody Harbin 13, Tim Lloyd 6, Hunter Bostick 5, Colton Quirl 5, Malik Gaffney 2. 

  Next game: Wolfe City at Sam Rayburn, Friday.



Bland 70,

Cumby 12

  CUMBY — The Bland Tigers rolled to a 70-12 win over the Cumby Trojans Tuesday in District 15-A action.

  Joseph Sourber fired in 22 points for the Tigers, while Adam Shinn pumped in 12.

               District 15-A boys

Bland    21    19    18    12    —70

Cumby    3      6      0      3    —12

  B: Joseph Sourber 22, Adam Shinn 12, Cameron Turner 9, Glen Quezada 8, Juan Aviles 7, Austin Grob 4, Thomas Sourber 4, Chris Brown 3.

  C: Dustin Heer 4, Eric Wilson 3, Luke Sartin 3.

  Record: B 19-6, 8-2.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Bland, Friday.

              Junior varsity boys

Bland      4    3    5    16    —28

Cumby    5    7    9      4    —25

B: Dustin Smith 9, Tomas Larios 8.

C: Sawyer 9, Darland 4.



Sam Rayburn 36,

Celeste 31

  CELESTE — Sam Rayburn’s Rebels defeated Celeste 36-31 in District 15-A action Tuesday.

Justin Heuber fired in 13 points for Celeste.

                          District 15-A boys

Sam Rayburn    6    16     4     8    —36

Celeste              2    13    11    5    —31

  SR: Richardson 12, Trebig 9.

  C: Justin Heuber 13, Tim Herman 6, Braden Morrow 6, Blake Garcia 2, Autin Shatto 2, Colten Smith 2.

  Record: C 7-21, 3-9.

  Next game: Boles at Celeste, Friday.



Sherman (girls) 80,

Greenville 33

  SHERMAN — The Sherman Lady Bearcats outscored Greenville 80-33 in the Lady Lions season finale on Tuesday night.

  Saliesita Hunter fired in 29 points, while Jazhia Softly pumped 21 for Sherman.

  Elizabeth Rutherford  had 11 points, seven rebounds and four assists for Greenville, while Mackenzie Cooper added nine points as the Lady Lions finished with a 13-14 season record and 3-9 in district play.

  “The girls played hard but Sherman’s hard to play at Sherman,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst.

                     District 13-4A girls

Greenville    10    10      6    7    —33

Sherman      21    21    29    9    —80

  G: Arian Alford 2, Cortney Luna 5, Mackenzie Cooper 9, Elizabeth Rutherford 11, Abby Ellsworth 4, Savannah Himes 2.

  S: Saliesita Hunter 29, Jazhia Softly 21, Ashley Crockett 14.

  Record: G 13-14, 3-9.

                     Junior varsity girls

Greenville    15    4    6      9    —34

Sherman      17    4    7    11    —39

  G: Reagan Jeffery 11, Nalishia Johnson 8.

  S: McCalister 14.



Caddo Mills (girls) 56,

Leonard 50

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Lady Foxes edged the Leonard Lady Tigers 56-50 in District 12-2A girls action Tuesday.

  Hannah Hopkins fired in 22 points to lead Caddo Mills, while Jaylynn Gracy added 10.

  The Lady Foxes finish the season 10-19, 2-10 in district.

                       District 12-2A girls

Leonard        12     5    11    22    —50

Caddo Mills    7    14    20    15    —56

  L: Abby Devincentis 4, Taylor Bishop 10, Kimmy Blackburn 7, Kacie McCarley 8, Malena Farber 3, Shelby Zumwalt 16, Lexi Devincentis 2.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 10, Makenna Tallent 8, Tabatha Moore 6, Hannah Hopkins 22, Jacie Thomason 8, Mary Moran 2.

  Record: CM 10-19, 2-10.



Sherman 77,

Greenville 69

  SHERMAN — The Sherman Bearcats won 77-69 over the Greenville Lions Tuesday in District 13-4A action. T.J. Ball fired in 16 points for Sherman, teammate Tre Mask added 13.

  Marquis Taylor fired in 22 to lead Greenville, while Dartannon Wilson added 16.

  Greenville is now 15-16 for the season, 4-8 in district.

  “I’m proud of the way they played the first three quarters,” said Greenville head coach Marcus Smith.  “We took care of the ball. We played aggressive. We made smart decisions. In the fourth quarter, we had too many turnovers. Defensively we gave up too many baskets.”

  Greenville travels to Royse City, Friday to take on the Bulldogs. Varsity game is at 8 p.m.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenville    17     20    18    14    —69

Sherman      18    13     16    30    —77

  G: John Franklin 2, Chris Bazor 3, Marlon Mack 2, Brady Mulkey 4, Collen Wilburn 9, Darion Neal 9, Dartannon Wilson 16, Marquis Taylor 22.

  S: Jerry Sims 5, Tray Bowen 5,  J.T.Luper 11, Armon Jones 12, Tre Mask 13,  T.J. Ball 16.

  Record: G 15-16, 4-8.

  Next game: Greenville at Royse City, Friday.

                    Junior varsity boys

Greenville    11     6    12    10    —39

Sherman     12    11      9    12    —44

  G: Derren Wilson 14, Shaquille Anderson 8.

  S: Sullivan 12.

                     Freshman boys

Greenville    15    10    14      5    —44

Sherman      12    13    11    14    —50

  G: Tyron Nelson 14, Treveon Heard 10.

  S: Woods 16.