The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 30, 2013

GCS, GHS drop district games

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Rockwall Christian 49,

GCS (girls) 29

  Rockwall Christian Academy limited the Greenville Christian School Lady Eagles to single digits in each of the first three quarters en route to a 49-29 TAPPS District 3-2A victory on Tuesday.

Ashlee Poland led the victors with 16 points and Macy Wilson added 10.

Sophie Wimberley led GCS with nine points and Lysie Brown and Meaghan Brown both added six points as GCS dropped to 0-4 in district play.

                                  TAPPS District 3-2A girls

Rockwall Christian    13    16    4    13    —49

Greenville Christian    6      3    7    13    —29

  RCA: Katelyn Holboke 1, Ashlee Poland 16, Ingrid Bjornlie 4, Macy Wilson 10, Laycee Gonzalez 5, Rachel Rorie 4, Sarah Ross 6.

  GCS: Lynsie Brown 6, Shelby Hauser 2, Sophie Wimberley 9, Meaghan Brown 6, Meagan Nichols 4, Katy Felder 2.

  Records: GCS 0-4.

  Next game: GCS at Tyler East Texas Christian, Friday.



Rockwall Christian 59,

GCS 31

  Rockwall Christian Academy led most of the way in a 59-31 TAPPS District 3-2A victory over the Greenville Christian School Eagles on Tuesday in the Eagles Nest.

  Andy Henderson led the Eagles with 14 points, while Tristan Wooten chipped in seven, David Chandler scored six and Will Martens added four points.

  GCS plays next on Friday at East Texas Christian in Tyler.



McKinney North 69,

Greenville (girls) 32

McKINNEY — No. 8 state-ranked McKinney North won its 20th straight game, downing the Greenville Lady Lions 69-32 in District 13-4A play on Tuesday.

McKinney North, now 27-3 for the season, remained undefeated in district play at 12-0.

“They’re an exceptional team,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “They play hard. They’re good all the way around. They’re just hard to stop.”

Chanterria Jackson led the Lady Bulldogs with 22 oints while Alexis Mason added 19.

Elizabeth Rutherford topped Greenville with 10 points to go with three steals. Mackenzie Cooper added seven points and five assists. Savannah Himes finished with seven rebounds.

Greenville, now 12-13 overall and 2-10 in district, will celebrate senior night on Friday against Denison in the Lady Lions’ home finale.

District 13-4A girls

Greenville    8    8    9    7    —32

McKinney North    19    16    22    12    —69

G: Elizabeth Rutherford 10, Mackenzie Cooper 7, Arian Alford 4, Britney Smith 4, Maddy Crabtree 3, Cortney Luna 2, Savannah Himes 2.

MN: Viona Vranigi 6, Alexis Mason 19, Chanterria Jackson 22, Jocelyn Scott 8, Amy Kleynhans 6, K.K. Connor 6, Kayla Shadden 2.

Record: G 12-13, 2-10; MN 27-3, 12-0.

Next game: Denison at Greenville, Friday.

Junior varsity girls

Greenville    2    0    2    9    —13

McKinney North    28    14    8    12    —62

G: Reagan Jeffery 12, Sarah Aly 1.

MN: Cram 13, Ellis 16.



McKinney North 83,

Greenville 60

  McKINNEY — Greenville’s Lions couldn’t get their offense in sync until it was too late to catch the McKinney North Bulldogs, who took an 83-60 District 13-4A win on Tuesday.

  “We forced too many 3-point jump shots,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “Midway through the fourth quarter we started executing the game plan. Tonight was poor execution on both ends of the floor.”

  They shot just 7-of-24 from the 3-point arc.

  Bryson Brown led the balanced Bulldogs with 17 points, while Collin Curran tossed in 16, Kody Wilson 15, Steele Douglas 12 and Maliek Golden added 10.

  Dartannon Wilson led the Lions with 15 points, Darion Neal added 13 and Marquis Taylor added 11 as Greenville dropped to 14-15 .

  Greenville will hold “Jam the Gym” night on Friday against Denison.

                              District 13-4A boys

Greenville             12    12    10    26    —60

McKinney North    16    17    24    26    —83

  G: Brady Mulkey 2, Collen Wilburn 3, Chris Bazor 3, Jamar Clark 4, Jerry Dickeson 4, Jason Thomas 7, Darion Neal 13, Marquis Taylor 11, Dartannon Wilson 15.

  MN: Bryson Brown 17, Collin Curran 16, Kody Wilson 15, Steele Douglas 12, Maliek Golden 10, Jolu Otubu 8, Reed Hadley 3, Michael Caldwell 2.

  Record: GHS 14-15, 3-7; MN 15-9, 7-3.

  Next game: Denison at Greenville, Friday.

                              Junior varsity boys

Greenville               2    17    17    10    —46

McKinney North    11    14    16    17    —58

  G: D’errien Wilson 19, Layton Prado 10.

  MN: Davis 17.

                              Freshman boys

Greenville               8      8    12    18    —46

McKinney North    16    11    11    12    —50

  G: Tyler Nelson 12, Treveon Heard 11.

  MN: Harris 12, Hudson 14, Ford 15.



Como-Pickton 44,

Lone Oak 34

  COMO — Como-Pickton held the Lone Oak Buffaloes scoreless in the second quarter on the way to a 44-34 District 14-2A win on Tuesday.

Sawyer Zachary led Lone Oak with 14 points.

  Corbin Flora topped the victors with 11 points and Yoan Preciado added 10.

                          District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak         12    0    4    18    —34

Como-Pickton    9    8    9    18    —44

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 14, Clint Mahand 9, Ethan Fite 4, Coleton Lasseter 3, Cody Hardin 2, Kevin Smith 2.

  C-P: Corbin Flora 11, Yoan Preciado 10, Matthew Sharp 4, Bryce Steele 8, Ryan Humphrey 6, Justin Radney 3, Ozzy Preciado 2.

  Record: LO 13-14, 5-5.

  Next game: Commerce at Lone Oak, Friday.



Campbell (girls) 64,

Trinidad 21

  CAMPBELL — Haley Davidson banked in 28 points to lead the Campbell Lady Indians to a 64-21 victory over the Trinidad Lady Trojans in District 23-A basketball action Tuesday.

  Sarah Taylor also chipped in 10 for Campbell, which will host parents night on Friday.

                    District 23-A girls

Trinidad        2      4    10    5    —21 

Campbell    19    17    19    9    —64    

  T: Boggas 6.

  C: Haley Davidson 28, Breanna Ashmore 8, Jordan Davidson 7, Kaylin Stigall 5, Caitlyn Branton 2, Rebecca Christensen 2, Sarah Looney 2, Sarah Taylor 10.

  Record: C 18-8, 6-1.

  Next game: Fannindel at Campbell, 6 p.m. Friday.



Gunter (girls) 61,

Caddo Mills 30

  CADDO MILLS — The Gunter Lady Tigers defeated the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes 61-30 in District 12-2A action Tuesday.

  Tabatha Moore led Caddo Mills with 14 points.

                        District 12-2A girls

Gunter           15     20    17    9    —61

Caddo Mills    11    10      7    2    —30

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 6, Makenna Tallant 3, Tabatha Moore 14, Hannah Hopkins 7.

  G: Hestand 25, Hughes 12, Bruner 8.

  Record: CM: 9-16, 1-9.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Farmersville, Friday.

                      Junior varsity girls

Gunter            7    8      7      4    —26  

Caddo Mills    7    7    18    13    —45

  CM: Dreanna Hill 19, Jordan Mize 8, Courtney McSpadden 8.

  G: Husted 8, Kulberth 8.



Trenton 55,

Celeste 41

  TRENTON — Trenton won 55-41 over Celeste in District 15-A action Tuesday.

Justin Heuber fired in 18 points to lead Celeste, which travels to Bland Friday.

                 District 15-A boys

Celeste    11    11      7    12    —41

Trenton    14    15    20     6    —55

  C: Justin Heuber 18, Colton Smith 6, Braden Morrow 5, Cody Evans 4, Austin Shatto 4, Austin Gilliam 2, D.J. Jarrard 2.

  T: Alex Meyer 19, Bailey Burks 9, Slater Stone 6, Dylan McCarley 7.

  Record: C 7-19, 3-7.

  Next game: Celeste at Bland, Friday.

                Junior varsity boys

Celeste    7    8    13      2    —30

Trenton    3    9      6    14    —32

  C: Micah McCaslin 13, Trenton Daugherty 7.

  T: Jones 8, H. Parsons 8.



Bland 52,

Sam Rayburn 37

  MERIT — The Bland Tigers upped their season record to 19-7 with a 52-37 District 15-A win over Sam Rayburn on Tuesday.

  Adam Shinn fired in 17 points, while Joe Sourber chipped in 12 and Chris Brown added 10 as the Tigers improved to 7-2 in district play.

  Bland will entertain Celeste Friday in the Tigers’ homecoming game.

                          District 15-A boys

Sam Rayburn    5    9    10    13    —37

Bland               10    4    16    22    —52

  SR: Richardson 17, Treybig 7, Mandrell 8.

  B: Adam Shinn 17, Joe Sourber 12, Chris Brown 10, Thomas Sourber 7, Glen Quezada 4, Juan Aviles 2.

  Record: B 19-7, 7-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Bland, Friday.



Trinidad 60,

Campbell 54

  CAMPBELL — Trinidad outscored Campbell in the first and fourth quarters on the way to a 60-54 District 23-A win over the Indians on Tuesday.

  Jose Romero fired in 28 to lead Campbell, while Dallas Degarso added 13.

                    District 23-A boys

Campbell    15    14    13    12    —54   

Trinidad      18    14     11   15    —60      

  C: Jose Romero 28, Dallas Degarso 13, Jacob Camp 9, Junior Vasquez 2, Daniel Mothersell 2.

  T: Bonnistar 30, Spencer 11.



Rains (girls) 53,

Quinlan Ford 37

EMORY — Klara Bradshaw’s 28 points helped the Emory Rains Lady Wildcats defeat the Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers 53-37 Tuesday in District 14-3A.

  Bradshaw also had 13 rebounds, seven blocked shots, three assists and two steals. Cortney Anderson had seven assists for Rains.

  Jessika Keeton fired in 11 for the Lady Panthers.

                        District 14-3A girls

Quinlan Ford    3    13     6    15    —37 

Rains             16    11    18     8    —53 

  QF: Ariel Smith 2, Taylor Elrod 8, Jessika Keeton 11, Jenna Ackenback 7, Christina Hearn 2, Carley Torbert 7.

  R: Molly Carista 2, Carley Hill 8, Cortney Anderson 7, Shye Meador 6, Klara Bradshaw 28, Hannah Dickens 2.



Lone Oak (girls) 54,

Como-Pickton 34

  COMO —  Lone Oak’s Lady Buffaloes won 54-34 over Como-Pickton Tuesday in District 14-2A action.

  Alexa Wallen banked in 17 for Lone Oak, while Alyssa Busby pumped in 11. Chelsea Rigsby handed out four assists.

                          District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak         11    12    21    10    —54

Como-Pickton    7      4    16      7    —34

  LO: Alexa Wallen 17, Alyssa Busby 11,  Kinsey Patton 7, Rebecca Cooke 6, Sara Richardson 4, Hanah Nichol 4, Ashleigh Dodwell 2, Caitlin Kimberlin 2, Chelsea Rigsby 1. 

  CP: Williams 9, Matthews 9, Mackey 6, Ingalls 5, Jacks 4, Nichols 1.

  Next game: Commerce at Lone Oak, Friday.



Caddo Mills 78,

Gunter 61

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Foxes were winners over the Gunter Tigers 78-61 Tuesday in District 12-2A action.

  Daxx Hill fired in 29 points for Caddo Mills, while Johnathan Gillispie pumped in 13. Jordan Dixon and Damien Newby had 11 and 10 respectively.

                       District 12-2A boys

Gunter    13    12    19    17    —61

Caddo Mills    14    25    15    24    —78

G: Hill 21, Bailey 11, Taylor 10, Scott 6, Knight 6, Hunter 5, Stephens 1.

CM: Daxx Hill 29, Johnathan Gillispie 13, Jordan Dixon 11, Damien Newby 10, Jordan Bicknell 6, Cory Johnson 6, Garrett Cox 1, Steven Gillispie 1, Jacob Tillett 1.

Record: CM 12-14, 2-6.

Next game: Caddo Mills at Farmersville, Friday.



Sunnyvale 50,

Leonard 47

  LEONARD — Stephen Kirven’s 3-pointer at the buzzer gave the Sunnyvale Raiders a 50-47 win over the Leonard Tigers Tuesday in District 14-2A play.

  Storm Taylor fired in 18 to lead Leonard, and Tyler Turner tallied eight.

                  District 14-2A boys

Sunnyvale 15    10    14    11    —50

Leonard     11     7       8    21    —47

  S: Thomas Wendt 18, Stephen Kirven 13, Josh Quinn 10.

  L: Storm Taylor 18, Tyler Turner 8, Matthew Wilson 6, Blake Hicks 6, Max Scoggins 3, Austin Kitchens 2, Ty McKinney 2, Jacob Redmon 2.

  Record: L 18-6, 6-3.

  Next game: Leonard at Van Alstyne, Friday.