The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 23, 2013

Wylie takes two from Greenville Lions, Lady Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Wylie used big advantages in the first and third quarters to beat the Greenville Lady Lions 50-29 in District 13-4A basketball on Tuesday night in the Lions Den.

  Wylie outscored Greenville 15-2 in the first quarter and then 19-4 in the third to build a comfortable 43-18 lead. Greenville outscored Wylie in the two other quarters, 12-9 and 11-7.

  Wylie used a tough man-for-man defense to held the Lady Lions scoreless for the first 7:48. Mackenzie Cooper broke the spell for Greenville to make it 15-2. Wylie’s defense limited the Lady Lions to only two shots in the first 5:14.

  Cooper wound up with 13 points, six rebounds, two steals and two assists.

  Raven Pippen was next for Greenville with eight points.

  Colby Davis led the Lady Pirates with 16 points, Kennedi Foreman added 14 and Meunshae Stewart added 11 as the Lady Pirates improved to 7-3 in district play.

  Greenville dropped to 2-8 in district and 12-12 for the season.

                     District 13-4A girls basketball

Wylie          15     9    19    7    —50

Greenville    2    12      4  11    —29

  W: Colby Davis 16, Kennedi Foreman 14, Taelor Drew 5, Kiersten St. Pierre 2, Kako Cox 2, Meunshae Stewart 11.

  G: Raven Pippen 8, Mackenzie Cooper 13, Abby Ellsworth 4, Savannah Himes 4.

  Records: G 12-12, 2-8; W 10-17, 7-3.

  Next game: Wylie East at Greenville, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Wylie           13    16    20    13    —62

Greenville    16      5     9     26    —56

  W: Jordan 15, Johnson 16, Cox 12.

  G: D’erren Wilson 35, Layton Prado 7, Brandon Forbes 6.



Wylie 73,

Greenville 54

               By Steve Shwarts

            Herald-Banner Staff

  Jacoby Armstrong fired in 29 points to lead the Wylie Pirates to a 73-54 win over the Greenville Lions in 13-4A basketball at the Lions Den Tuesday.

  Kameron Kelly pumped in 18 for the Pirates, while Travonta Maddox and Myron Varmall added 11.

  Dartannon Wilson shot in 20 for Greenville, while Collen Wilburn added 13.

  “We had a great opportunity to step up tonight to fight for third or fourth place in District 13-4A,” said Greenville head coach Marcus Smith. “We didn’t come out aggressively on both ends of the floor. Wylie was more aggressive and played with a better desire to win. Greenville has to be more consistent.”

   Greenville will host Wylie East Friday night at the Lions Den with the varsity game starting at 8 p.m.

                     District 13-4A boys

Wylie            22    17    13    21    —73

Greenville    16    16     10    12    —54

  W: Kameron Kelly 18, Myron Varmall 11, Travonta Maddox 11, David Strickland 2, Karmell Joseph 4, Jacoby Armstrong 29.

  G: Dartannon Wilson 20, Collen Wilburn 13, Marquis Taylor 6, Darion Neal 4, Marlon Mack 3, Lorenzo Smith 2, Brady Mulkey 2, Jerry Dickeson 2, John Franklin 2.

  Records: W 6-18, 4-4; G 13-14, 2-6.

  Next game: Wylie East at Greenville, 8 p.m. Friday.



                    Freshman boys

Wylie         15     8     9    21    —55

Greenville    8    8    16     8    —40

  W: Haveman 13.

  G: Carandal Hale 13.

                     Junior varsity girls

Wylie          10    9    15      8    —42

Greenville    5     8    10    12    —36

  W: Beatty 13, Draper 10.

  G: Sarah Aly 10, Jordan Sweat 13.

                    Freshman girls

Wylie           4    0      8    9    2    —23

Greenville    7    2    10    2    0    —21  

G: Nalisha Johnson 10, Shamari Crethers 6, Mya Hudgins 5.



Celeste (girls) 40,

Cumby 34

  CUMBY — Celeste’s Lady Devils upped their District 15-A record to 8-2 with a 40-34 win over Cumby on Tuesday.

  Haley Trentham led the Lady Devils with 15 points and Morgan Lewis added nine as Celeste improved to 24-3 for the season.

  Brenna Gay topped Cumby with 17 points.

                District 15-A girls

Celeste    16     8    5    11    —40

Cumby      5    10    4    15    —34

  Ce: Haley Trentham 15, Madalyne Pearce 3, Devon Jackson 3, Tiffany Crossland 4, Rachel Myers 2, Morgan Lewis 9, Erica Jordan 2, Jessica Turnbaugh 2.

  C: Brenna Gay 17, Candice Horrocks 7, Kayla Akers 4, Alex Duck 2, Grace Campbell 2, Madison Thomas 2.

  Record: Ce 24-3, 8-2.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Celeste, Friday.

                Junior varsity girls

Celeste    12    6    8    6    —32

Cumby      0     2    1    9    —12

  Ce: Delisa Phillips 10, Hannah Lipsey 6.

  C: Mckenzie Fyke 6.



Celeste 34,

Cumby 24

  CELESTE — Justin Heuber fired in 22 points to spark the Celeste Blue Devils to a 34-24 District 15-A win over Cumby on Tuesday.

  Travis Taylor led Cumby with eight points.

                District 15-A boys

Celeste    7    9      5    13    —34

Cumby     5    4    10      5    —24

  Ce: Justin Heuber 22, Braden Morrow 5, Colton Smith 5, Dalton Edge 2.

  C: Travis Taylor 8, Cody Anderson 7, Eric Wilson 4, Dustin Heer 4.

  Record: C 7-15, 3-5.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Celeste, Friday.

                Junior varsity boys

Celeste    7    4    6    15    —32

Cumby     4    9    6      9    —28

  Ce: Micah McCaslin 10, Jordan Wright 7, Trevor Horton 5.

  C: Allen 17.



Boles 53,

Wolfe City 44

  WOLFE CITY — Boles outscored Wolfe City 29-13 in the second half to claim a 53-44 District 15-A victory on Tuesday.

  Hunter Jordan paced the victors with 17 points, Caleb Samples dropped in 16 and Austin Morgan added 11.

  Colton Quirl and Justin Wilkinson both banked in 13 points to lead the Wolves.

                     District 15-A boys

Boles            14    10    15    14    —53

Wolfe City    14    17      9      4    —44

  B: Hunter Jordan 17, Caleb Samples 16, Austin Morgan 11, Cameron Walker 5, Ross Bostick 2, Bailey Isom 2.

  WC: Colton Quirl 13, Justin Wilkinson 13, Andre Brown 9, Malik Gaffney 5, Hunter Bostick 2, Cody Harbin 2.

  Record: WC 3-5.

  Next game: Bland at Wolfe City, Friday.



Trenton 67,

Bland 43

  MERIT — Lane Henderson gunned in 28 points to help Trenton pull out a 67-43 District 15-A win on Tuesday over Bland.

  Bailey Burks also tossed in 14 for Trenton and Dylan McCarley added 11.

  Adam Shinn paced Bland with 14 points as the Tigers dropped to 18-5 for the season and 6-2 in district play.

                 District 15-A boys

Trenton    19    16    20    12    —67

Bland         5    10    14    14    —43

  T: Lane Henderson 28, Bailey Burks 14, Dylan McCarley 11.

  B: Adam Shinn 14, Thomas Sourber 8, Cameron Turner 6, Chris Brown 6, Juan Aviles 5.

  Records: B 18-5, 6-2; T 7-1.

  Next game: Bland at Wolfe City, Friday.



Leonard 56,

Pilot Point 39

  LEONARD — Leonard’s Tigers upped their District 12-2A record to 6-1 with a 56-39 win on Tuesday over Pilot Point.

  Tyler “Turbo” Turner pumped in 14 points and Matthew Wilson and Blake Hicks both added 13 as the Tigers improved to 18-5 for the season.

  Cory Powell paced Pilot Point with 12 points.

                    District 12-2A boys

Pilot Point    5    11    11    12    —39

Leonard      11    9     16    20    —56

  PP: Cory Powell 12, Stephen Richter 11, Mason Richey 9.

  L: Tyler “Turbo” Turner 14, Matthew Wilson 13, Blake Hicks 13, Jacob Redmon 4, Austin Kitchens 4, Ty McKinney 3, Max Scoggins 2, Scott Bratt 2, Robert Greene 1.

  Record: L 18-5, 6-1.

  Next game: Leonard at Farmersville, Friday.



Lone Oak 44,

Alba-Golden 33

  LONE OAK — Lone Oak limited Alba-Golden to single digits in each of the first three quarters on the way to a 44-33 District 14-2A win on Tuesday night.

  Clint Mahand banked in a game-high 18 points for the Bufalcoes, who also picked up 14 from Sawyer Zachary to improve to 5-3 in district play.

                        District 14-2A boys

Alba-Golden    6    7    7    13    —33

Lone Oak      12    8    6    18    —44

  A-G: Whitaker 11, Weissert 8.

  LO: Clint Mahand 18, Sawyer Zachary 14, Ethan Fite 8, Coleton Lasseter 3, Jacob Lemieux 1.

  Records: LO 13-12, 5-3.

  Next game: Winnsboro at Lone Oak, Friday.



Longview Heritage 38,

GCS 34

  LONGVIEW — Longview Christian Heritage handed the Greenville Christian School Eagles a 38-34 TAPPS District 3-2A loss on Tuesday.

  Morgan Henry led the Eagles with 10 points.

                  Varsity boys

         Longview Christian Heritage 38, GCS 34

  GCS: Morgan Henry 10, Andy Henderson 8, Nathan Weaks 6.

  Next game: GCS at Rockwall Heritage, Friday.

           Junior varsity boys

    Longview Christian Heritage 34, GCS 32

GCS: Andrew Eastwod 12, Austin Bratton 10.



Kaufman 40,

Rains 24

  EMORY — Kaufman limited Rains to only six points in the second half on the way to a 40-24 District 14-3A win over the Wildcats on Tukesday.

  Devonte Pryor led Rains with 13 points.

                  District 14-3A boys

Kaufman    7    10    6    17    —40

Rains         9      9    4      2    —24

  K: Marlar 10, Duncan 3, Esquirel 13, Lawthon 2, Rawson 8, Hutchinson 2, Richards 2.

  R: Jared Barnett 2, Tyler Lennon 2, Nick Grell 2, Devonte Pryor 13, Jacob Dowty 5.

  Records: G 6-18, 1-3; K 4-11, 1-2.

  Next game: Rains at Quinlan Ford Tuesday.

                   Junior varsity boys

Kaufman    12    11      4    6    —33

Rains           5    11    17    7    —40

  K: Pickron 14.

  R: Lorance 13, Miller 10.



Bland (girls) 28,

Trenton 25

  MERIT — Bland’s Lady Tigers slipped past Trenton 28-25 for a District 15-A victory on Tuesday.

Sara Waidelich led the victors with 13 points.

                District 15-A girls

Trenton    6    4    6    9    —25

Bland     12    7    2    7    —28

  T: Withrow 7, Acklin 5.

  B: Sara Waidelich 13, Jaci Welborn 6.

                Junior varsity girls

Trenton    0     6      2    4    —12

Bland      10    7    11    6    —34

  T: Serrin 6.

  B: Liz Jenkins 13, Savannah Gordon 8, Hailey Garner 7.



Quinlan (girls) 53,

Wills Point 45

  QUINLAN — Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers reached the 20-win mark for the season with a 53-45 District 14-3A win over Wills Point on Tuesday.

  Jessika Keeton tossed in 22 points and Taylor Elrod added 20 as the Lady Panthers improved to 20-9 overall and 4-1 in district play.

                         District 14-3A girls

Wills Point       11    13    8    13    —45

Quinlan Ford    5     17    5    26    —53

  WP: Mikala Denton 5, Emily Levy 16, Dawnesha Raibon 8, Norman Cunigan 10, Tamera Burch 1, Holy Cunigam 5.

  QF: Taylor Elrod 20, Ariel Hernandez 2, Jessika Keeton 22, Jenna Ackenback 5, Carley Torbert 3, Brittany Smith 1.

  Record: QF 20-9, 4-1.





Fruitvale 60,

Campbell 40

  CAMPBELL — Fruitvale jumped out to a 16-5 lead the first quarter and held on for a 60-40 District 23-A win over Campbell on Tuesday.

  Jose Romero led Campbell and all scorers with 25 points and Dallas Degarso chipped in 10.

                   District 23-A boys

Fruitvale    16    10    17    18    —60

Campbell    5    15    10    10    —40

  F: Gavino Rangel 22.

  C: Jose Romero 25, Dallas Degarso 10, Jacob Camp 4, Mason Mothersell 1.



Rains (girls) 47,

Kaufman 32

  EMORY — Rains’ Lady Wildcats shot 53 percent from the field to beat Kaufman 47-32 in District 14-3A play on Tuesday.

  Klara Bradshaw led Rains with 11 points, 12 rebounds, six blocked shots and two steals. Shye Meador-McCray added 10 points for Rains.

     District 14-3A girls

    Rains 47, Kaufman 32

  K: Prox 18.

  R: Molly Carista 6, Chelsee Wilson 2, Halley Lawson 2, Cortney Anderson 8, Shye Meador-McCray 10, Klara Bradshaw 11, Hannah Dickens 8.



Campbell (girls) 41

Fruitvale 40

  CAMPBELL — The Campbell Lady Indians behind Haley Davidson’s 21 points edged Fruitvale 41-40 in District 23-A girls basketball Tuesday.

  Sarah Taylor added 12 for Campbell which raised its record to 16-8 for the season and  4-1 in district.

                    District 23-A girls

Fruitvale     4    15    16     5    —40

Campbell    4     4    13    20    —41

  C: Haley Davidson 21, Sarah Taylor 12, Breanna Ashmore 5, Jordan Davidson 2, Kaylin Stigall 1.

  F: Johnson 20, Crane 9.

  Record: C 16-8, 4-1.

  Next game: Campbell at Miller Grove, 6 p.m. Friday.

         Junior varsity boys

Trenton    1    8    2    17    —28

Bland       3    6    8    13    —30

  T: Huff 8, Parsons 7.

  B: Dustin Smith 16, Clayton Hughes 9.



Alba-Golden 41,

Lone Oak (girls) 29

  LONE OAK — Alba-Golden defeated the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes 41-29 in District 14-2A girls basketball Tuesday.

  Three Lone Oak players Kinsey Patton, Alexa Wallen and Ashleigh Dodwell tallied six points. 

Wallen had six rebounds.

  Alyssa Busby had five steals for the Lady Buffaloes.

                        District 14-2A girls

Alba-Golden    4    14    10    13    —41

Lone Oak        7      7      8      7    —29

  AG: Macie Arrington 14, CeTara Carter 10, Michaela Moffett 9, Caitlin Lennon 4, Corlie Lennon 2, Halie Williams 2. 

  LO: Kinsey Patton 6, Alexa Wallen 6, Ashleigh Dodwell 6, Alyssa Busby 4, Caitlin Kimberlin 4, Rebecca Cooke 2, Sara Richardson 1.

  Next game: Winnsboro at Lone Oak, 6:30 p.m. Friday. JV at 4:30 p.m.

                        Junior varsity girls

Alba-Golden    8    10    2    15    —35

Lone Oak        4      8    6      4    —22

  AG: Peacock 18, Nicholson 8, Bowers 7, Dourgeon 2,

  LO: Jayce Womack 8, Meagan Moore 8, Hannah Wooten 3, Rebecca Schumann 2, Jordan Oliver 1.