The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 29, 2012

Leonard boys, Rains girls reach Leonard finals

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

LEONARD —   The Leonard Tigers and Rains Ladycats rallied from early deficits to reach tonight’s championship games with victories in Friday’s semifinals of the 52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament.

  Leonard battled back from a 14-point deficit in the first half and an 11-point disadvantage in the third quarter to overtake Bonham 70-59 in a boys semifinal.

  “Everything went bad in the first quarter and our kids just hung in there and kept grinding,” said Leonard coach Jeff Smith.

  Tyler “Turbo” Turner topped the Tigers in their semifinal with 17 points, while Storm Taylor popped in 16, Blake Hicks added 12 and Matthew Wilson fired in 11.

  Leonard, which outscored Bonham 31-9 in the fourth quarter, will meet District 12-2A rival Farmersville in the 8:20 p.m. championship game after the Fightin’ Farmers beat No. 21 state-ranked Whitesboro 60-52 in the other semifinal. J’Tyus Clark poured in 37 points to lead the Farmers.

Farmersville beat Leonard 66-55 in district play last week.

  Klara Bradshaw, Rains’ 6-6 senior, led the Lady Wildcats into the girls championship finals for the fourth time in five years with a 59-49 semifinal victory over host Leonard. Bradshaw fired in 23 points, pulled down 12 rebounds and had two assists, eight blocked shots and four steals.

  Molly Carista and Cortney Anderson both fired in 10 points for Rains, which rallied from a 10-2 deficit in the first quarter.

  Kimmy Blackburn tossed in 18 points and Kacie McCarley added 14 for host Leonard.

  Rains will face East Texas neighbor Alba-Golden in the 7 p.m. championship game after the Lady Panthers dispatched Cooper 38-28 in the semifinals. Caitlin Lennon and Macie Arrington both fired in 10 points to lead Alba-Golden.

                  52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                  Boys game

Bonham    16    10    24      9    —59

Leonard      6    20    13    31    —70

  B: Caleb Upke 6, Greg Moses 14, Jacob Kemp 5, Joseph Gilbert 16, Dra Smith 13, A.J. White 5.

  L: Blake Hicks 12, Matthew Wilson 11, Storm Taylor 16, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 17, Ty McKinney 1, Austin Kitchens 4, Jacob Redmon 2, Robert Greene 5, Max Scoggins 2.

                       Boys game

Farmersville   13    13    16    18    —60

Whitesboro    18     11    12    11    —52

  F: Keith Craddock 8, Jaelon Clark 5, J’tyus Clark 37, Spencer Grzywacs 2, Andrew Simons 8.

  W: Timothy Teater 5, Clayton Stringer 4, Jake Brawner 6, Ryan Schuessler 15, Landry Best 4, Collin Kilcrease 11, Weston Walsh 6.

                 Girls game

Rains          8    13    19    19    —59

Leonard    12    17      6    14    —49

  R: Molly Carista 10, Carley Hill 2, Shye Meador-McCray 7, Cortney Anderson 10, Klara Bradshaw 23, Hannah Dickens 7.

  L: Chasity Cummings 2, Abbey Devincentis 2, Taylor Bishop 4, Kimmy Blackburn 18, Kacie McCarley 14, Malena Farber 4, Shelby Zumwalt 5.

                        Girls game

Alba-Golden    11    10    11    6    —38

Cooper            10      2      8    8    —28

  A-G: Corlie Lennon 6, CeTara Carter 6, Michaela Moffett 6, Caitlin Lennon 10, Macie Arrington 10.

  C: Chaney Speight 8, Tate Anderson 11, McKayla Harmon 2, Madalynn Slaton 4, Bailey Walker 3.

                     Boys game

Prairiland     10      9     11    17    —47

Lone Oak     13    18    10    13    —54

  P: Tyler Patterson 7, Jeremy Hunter 8, Chase Reynolds 3, Kelby Cole 6, Garrett Berry 8, Connor Skidmore 4, David Murdock 11.

  LO: Cody Hardin 4, Sawyer Zachary 19, Clint Mahand 7, Ethan Fite 9, Coleton Lasseter 11, Smith 4.

                     Girls game

Anna            17    14    17    15    —63

Wolfe City    10    19      8      5    —42

  A: Reginy 1, Denisha Hampton 6, Dei Moreno 25, Abby Besco 3, Mikaela Gililland 7, Jeffrey 6, Breeanna Dilldine 6, Whitney Love 9.

  WC: Raven Armstrong 3, Mitchelle 5, Sarah Andrews 10, Miranda Watterson 2, Michaela Burge 15, Cheyanne Lake 5, Vanessa Medina 2.

              Boys game

Rains     13      5    10    15    —43

Celina    12    17    14    14    —57

  R: Jarrod Barnett 3, Jesse Oswalt 6, Nick Grell 5, Devonte’ Pryor 8, Erik Jackson 11, Cody Marlor 6, Jacob Dowty 4.

  C: Tanner Davis 5, Braylin Brown 8, Willie Sims 4, Connor Torbert 16, Barton 7, Deshawn Davis 15, John Michael Urmin 2.

                        Boys game

Celina              13    24    14    12    —63

Quinlan Ford    22     9    15    16    —62

  C: Tanner Davis 11, Braylin Brown 11, Kyle Sudberry 12, Willie Sims 2, Brian Dentry 3, Connor Torbert 14, Deshawn Davis 10.

  QF: Kaden Wallace 9, Taylor Sikorsky 8, Blake Davenport 26, Corey Hall 14, Colton Mosely 5.

                   Girls game

Pottsboro    9    14      5    12    —40

Rains        16      9    18      8    —51

  P: Tatum Marburger 4, Macie O’Hanlon 12, Casey Evans 9, Brittany Rigg 5, Justus Malone 10.

  R: Molly Carista 7, Carley HILL 2, Shye Meador-McCray 14, Klara Bradshaw 24, Hannah Dickens 4.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    14     9      4    14    —41

Prairiland         8    26    13     8    —55

  W: Mason Riggins 15, Avery Dodson 12, Dennis Black 4, Jonathan Smith 6, Jefferson Ballard 4.

  P: Garrett Berry 18, David Murdock 12, Tyler Patterson 11, Kelby Cole 6, Blake Upchurch 2, Chase Reynolds 2, Connor Skidmore 4.

                      Girls game

Anna             13    19    12    11    —55

Victory Life    13    17    13     7    —50

  A: Jaci Jo Richardson 7, Denisha Hampton 10, Dei Moreno 15, Jeffrey 6, Breeanna Dilldine 4, Whitney Love 13.

  VL: Michaela Woodall 10, Amber Bruce 7, Sierra Kinnamon 2, Amy Roesler 14, Sarah Roesler 5, Macie Bufkin 10, Madison Waterman 2.

                        Boys game

Farmersville    8    21    21    24    —74

Pottsboro        7    16    25    14    —62

  F: Keith Craddock 8, Jaelon Clark 17, J’Tyus Clark 29, Spencer Grzywacs 6, Andrew Simons 14.

  P: Justin Lawler 19, Tanner Frye 5, Dallas Sewell 20, Colt Rutherford 4, Preston Cook 7, Wideman 2, Charlie Bray 5.

                      Girls game

Cooper           14    16    13      9    —52

Caddo Mills    12      4    11    10    —37

  C: Chaney Speight 12, Daylee Phifer 8, Tate Anderson 25, McKayla Harmon 5, Marrekkia Loftis 2.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 5, Makenna Tallant 8, Jaeli Thomas 2, Hannah Hopkins 12, Jacie Thomason 8, Tabatha Moore 2.

                    Boys game

Lone Oak    23    13      8    10    —54

Wolfe City     4    17    10    13    —44

  LO: Cody Hardin 4, Sawyer Zachary 5, Clint Mahand 11, Ethan Fite 8, Trevor Hemphill 8, Coleton Lasseter 12, Keegan Willson 4, Smith 2.

  WC: Hunter Bostick 12, Malik Gaffney 7, Colton Quirl 11, Justin Wilkinson 12, Andre Brown 2.

                   Girls game

Dodd City    8    13    9    22    —52

Lindsay     14    10    8    10    —42

  DC: Christi Petty 13, Katelynn Woodlee 11, Briann Hilliard 10, Keeshia Thompson 6, Jenna Wallace 12.

  L: Tara Adkins 3, Hayley Skinner 5, Sydney Ott 32, Nicole Fleitman 2.

                      Boys game

Whitesboro    25    12    5    19    —61

Dodd City      12    18     6     9    —45

  W: Clayton Stringer 2, Ryan Schuessler 10, Landry Best 2, Hayden Nikirk 15, Collin Kilcrease 8, Weston Walsh 20, Hamon 4.

  DC: Mason Stewart 1, Taner Simpson 3, Bryce Graves 4, Landon Liebel 16, Hunter Brent 8, Tyler Knight 10, Tyler Dotson 3.

Text Only
Sports
  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

  • Caddo Mills, Celeste claim district wins

    The Caddo Mills Foxes and Celeste Lady Devils were among the winners in district baseball and softball games on Friday.

    April 5, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News