The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 9, 2014

Royse City beats Greenville; Lone Oak wraps up title

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Royse City 62,

Greenville 51

            By Steve Shwarts

         Herald-Banner Staff

  Royse City hit 10 3-pointers to beat Greenville 62-51 on Saturday, spoiling the Lions’ home finale.

  That loss, plus Wylie East’s 67-52 victory over Lucas Lovejoy on Friday night, ended any playoff hopes for the Lions.

  Joseph Steffen fired in 20 points to lead the Bulldogs, while Jared Richardson added 11.

Brady Mulkey and Marlon Mack each scored 10 points to lead Greenville.

  John Franklin, with 10 rebounds, led Greenville in that department, while Mulkey pulled down nine.

  “They (Greenville) hurt us in the first half on the boards,” said Royse City coach Anthony Howerton. “In the second half we did a much better job on the boards. Our transition game helped us out a lot.”

  Royse City is now 11-13 overall and 6-7 in district, while the Lions are 12-13 and 4-9.

  “It boiled down to our defensive breakdowns in this  game,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We played pretty good in the first half. But in the mid third and fourth quarter we just did not play good defense. Offensively we forced too many shots.”

  The Lions honored eight seniors in pre-game ceremonies, including Collen Wilburn, Byron Redmon, John Franklin, Layton Prado, Marlon Mack, Javontae Mitchell, Jerry Dickeson and  K’yre Veasley.

  Greenville is now 12-13 overall and 4-9 in district.

  Greenville travels to Lucas Lovejoy on Tuesday for the Lions’ final game of the season.

  Royse City will entertain McKinney North on Tuesday night.

                      District 13-4A boys

Royse City    12     18    19    13    —62

Greenville      13    17    11    10    —51

  RC: Jackson Watts 8, Joseph Steffen 20, Tyler Thompson 5, Cameron Caffee 3, Matthew Briceno 5, Jared Richardson 11, Devante Alexander 6, Derek Haumpy 4.

  G: Collen Wilburn 7, Byron Redmon 4, John Franklin 6, Layton Prado 2, Octavion Phelps 1, Marlon Mack 10, Justin Wade 5, Brady Mulkey 10, Jerry Dickeson 2, K’yre Veasley 4.

  Records: RC 11-13, 6-7; G 12-13, 4-9.

  Next game: McKinney North at Royse City, Tuesday; Greenville at Lovejoy, Tuesday.



Lone Oak 57,

Quitman 34

  LONE OAK — No. 20 state-ranked Lone Oak secured the District 14-2A championship on Saturday with a 57-34 victory over Quitman.

  Ethan Fite fired in 18 points, while Clint Mahand and Sawyer Zachary each tallied 10 for Lone Oak, which stayed undefeated in district play at 13-0.

  The 22-3 Buffaloes travel to Edgewood Tuesday for a 6:30 p.m. game.

  “One small step for us in a long journey ahead,” said Lone Oak coach Matt McLaughlin. “Right now we’re just taking it one game at a time and trying to get better every day.”

                  District 14-2A boys

Quitman       3       2      8    21    —34

Lone Oak    13    13    14    17    —57

  Q: Sheldon 8, Keaton 8, Henry 6.

  LO: Ethan Fite 18, Clint Mahand 10, Sawyer Zachary 10, Trevor Hemphill 9, Coleton Lasseter 4, Jack Nichol 2, Kevin Smith 2, Nate Campbell 2.

  Records: LO 22-3, 13-0.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Edgewood, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Quinlan to battle

North Lamar

  QUINLAN — The District 14-3A champion Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers will take on District 13-3A No. 4 seed North Lamar  at 7  p.m. Tuesday in Sulphur Springs in a bi-district basketball playoff game.

  Ford is ranked 14th by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches.



Rains girls

to face Paris

  EMORY — The Rains Lady Wildcats will take on Paris at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in Anna in a bi-district playoff.

  Rains was third in District 14-3A, while Paris wound up second in 13-3A.



Sam Rayburn 45,

Celeste (girls) 42

  TRENTON — Sam Rayburn nipped the Celeste Lady Devils 45-42 in a game on Saturday to determine the top two seeds in District 15-A.

  The Lady Rebels reversed a 48-41 loss suffered to Celeste on Tuesday at Sam Rayburn.

  Sarah Myers led Celeste with 12 points and Jalisa Phillips added nine.

  Sam Rayburn earned a first-round playoff bye with its victory.

  Celeste is the second seed and will take on James Bowie, which was third place in District 16-A, at 7 p.m. Tuesday in a bi-district playoff at Prairiland High School.

                         District 15-A girls

Sam Rayburn    11    17    7    10    —45 

Celeste                8    14    6    14    —42

  SR: Mason 15, Spence 14.

  C: Devon Jackson 5, Tiffany Crossland 6, Rachel Myers 6, Sarah Myers 12, Catherine Mackey 4, Jalisa Phillips 9.

  Record: C 16-10.

  Next game: Celeste vs. James Bowie, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Prairiland High School.