The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

October 26, 2012

Donald Davis shoots 719 series, Steffany Brown bowls 604

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —     DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

              Greenville

           Mixed Up Fun

         (Oct. 16 results)

   Men

Donald Davis      258-247-719

Joe Findling        234-219-656

Chris Steen                258-642

Dustin Webb              236-617

Corie Waldrep    236-225-602

Brandon Murphy        233-595

James Hucks                    591

Rick Crim                   219-562

Zachary Edgerton            559

Gary Slinkard                  549

  Women

Cathy Krug-Bowman    214-205-561

Sue Crim                      194-191-529

Tracy McGinniss          185-171-515

Rose Ular                            178-504

Heidi Donaldson                 177-498

Shauna Barnhart                       429

Sandy Orange                    178-428

Nikki Burt                                   428

Katy Noffsinger                          407

Cheryl Edgerton                        388

        Guys Night Out

        (Oct. 17 results)

Eric Kelley      243-235-220-698

Gary Bowman       255-226-680

Kevin Hucks          236-226-655

Kevin Brown          253-227-645

K.C. Carter                   228-644

Bradley Sheehan          246-621

Tyren Williams Sr.         221-616

Zakary Edgerton           229-609

Jeremy McCormack             607

Janet Baker                          601

Andy Priest                           596

Glen Allen                      223-595

Billy Burt Jr.                    224-594

Brad Sheehan                234-592

Vernon Wilkins                      592

Curtis Carter                         591

Randy Chism                        582

Tracy Barnes                        576

Mike Horat                            574

Jerry Sadler                   221-571

Laura Caneal                 224

Carl Todd Jr.                   222

      Thursday Night Ladies Classic

                (Oct. 18 results)

Anita Corley             209-524

Karen Gray              187-522

Shelia Mitchell         190-514

Carrie Smith            183-513

Kerry Sheehan        175-505

Brenda Snyder        180-495

Beverly Campbell    171-478

Linda Faries             171-476

Laura Priest             178-473

Shirley Hamilton      170-469

MaryAnn Butler        161-468

Regina Swiney         157-459

Heather Brown         174-455

Sue Mitchell              177-451



         Desperados Friday Trio

             (Oct. 19 results)

   Men

C.J. Cathey               205-234-225-664

Tyren Williams, Sr.    197-203-203-604

Bob Hoffman                                  512

Larry Winters                                  502

Mike Gilmore                                  493

Donald Davis                                  487

  Women

Doris Jones                             192-525

Nancy Daniels                         193-523

Laura Priest                                    491

Jeanie Breaux                                483

Charlene Harmon                           477

Letta Selement                               468

Misty Davis                                     441

Bonnie Smith                                  441

        Greenville Youth Bowling

               (Oct. 20 results)

      Boys

Jeremy Glenn       215-179-155-549

Nathan Slinkard    169-166-152-487

Austin Russell       150-148-136-434

Tyler Webster        142-134-133-409

Tristan Waldrep                   150-397

Sonny Jameson                  144-395

Jarrod Lambert                    148-390

Timothy Allen                       142-381

Kaleb Donahue                    136-358

Hayden Martin                             355

Brett Aughtry                        130-353

Kaleb White                                 353

Luke Allen                                    295

Traven Lamm                              279

David Vasquez                            278

John Holt                                     231

Riley Sandoval                            200

Rylan Sandoval                           129

  Girls

Steffany Brown        236-205-163-604

Rachael Sheehan    171-168-152-491

Kyra Davidson         180-146-136-462

Amber Sewell          189-112-102-403

Leona Sewell          151-127-110-388

Aubry Ayers              129-102-91-322

Mikayla White                    97-96-268

Savannah Whitley                        151

Madisen Osornio                          146

Montana Kline                                92

               Youth/Adult

          (Oct. 21 results)

  Men

Jason Harp                 236-217-200-653

Malcolm Rogers Sr.    235-222-180-637

Sam Hazlett               243-193-178-614

Ricky Brown Sr.         215-197-183-595

Michael Rapp                   226-174-539

Brandon Murphy       180-173-171-524

Terry Orsborn                   159-144-440

Jason Russell                          141-377

Larry Colgan                                   324

Casey Yeager                                 284

Scot Grantham                               266

  Women

Ruby Waldroup         154-132-128-414

Annie Blakely            148-139-118-405

Terra Osborn                 101-91-82-274

  Boys

Michael Waldroup    215-199-159-573

R.J. Grantham         203-177-133-513

Sonny Jameson       166-161-137-464

Austin Russell          143-133-133-409

Danton Yeager         129-115-104-348

David Vasquez                       134-334

Ryan Colgan                   129-104-333

Mason Welch                         129-326

Grayon Rapp                          107-298

Braudrick Yeager                           193

  Girls

Leslie Griffin                  118-99-78-295

Pamela Sutton                70-69-51-190

Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: Royal Couple Visits Australia Mountains Raw: Pro-Russian Militants Killed on Base Captain of Sunken South Korean Ferry Apologizes Boston Bombing Survivors One Year Later Sister of Slain MIT Officer Reflects on Bombing Raw: Blast at Tennessee Ammunition Plant Kills 1 Hoax Bomb Raises Anxiety in Boston Egypt Clamps Down on Mosques to Control Message After Fukushima, Japan Eyes Solar Power New York Auto Show Highlights Latest in Car Tech Ex-California City Leader Gets 12 Year Sentence Disbanding Muslim Surveillance Draws Praise Hundreds Missing After South Korean Ferry Sinks Passengers Abuzz After Plane Hits Swarm of Bees Town, Victims Remember Texas Blast At Boston Marathon, a Chance to Finally Finish Are School Dress Codes Too Strict?
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News