The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 30, 2013

Alba-Golden, Whitesboro win Leonard titles

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

LEONARD —   No. 19 state-ranked Alba-Golden repeated as the girls champions of the 53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament with a 70-42 win over host Leonard in Saturday’s finals.

  The Lady Panthers opened up a 10-0 lead and kept the pressure on as they built leads of 22-7, 38-22 and 57-34 through the first three quarters.

  Macie Arrington pumped in 23 points to earn most valuable player honors, while her Alba-Golden teammate CeTara Carter added 11 points.

  All-tournament selection Kimmy Blackburn topped Leonard with 18 points and all-tournament selection Malena Farber added nine.

  Whitesboro rallied from a 29-20 halftime deficit to claim the boys title with a 58-47 victory over Whitewright. Ryan Schussier poured in 25 points to earn MVP honors while leading the Bearcats to victory.

  Mason Riggins topped Whitewright with 13 points.

  Laine Albert fired in a 12-foot jumper with 3.4 seconds left to help the Leonard Tigers to a 52-48 win over Anna in the third-place game. Albert then stole an Anna pass, got fouled and hit both free throws with 0.8 left to secure the victory. — Johnny McKinney contributed to this story.

            53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                 Boys championship

Whitesboro     13     7    16    22    —58

Whitewright    16    13     9      9    —47

  Whitesboro: Ryan Schussier 25, Stephenn Hamon 11, Kaden Anderson 9, Hayden Nikirk 6, Wiley Walsh 3, Collin Kilcrease 2, Timothy Teater 2.

  Whitewright: Mason Riggins 13, Desmond McNeil 12, Dane Robinson 12, Avery Dodson 5, Jefferson Ballard 1.

                        Girls championship

Alba-Golden    22    16    19    13    —70

Leonard             7    15    12     8    —42

  A-G: Shelby Wright 7, Jessika Barnhart 5, CeTara Carter 11, Kaylee Bizzell 5, Caitlin Lennon 9, Gracie Pendergrass 8, Macie Arrington 23, Gracie Peacock 2.

  L: Kimmy Blackburn 18, Malena Farber 9, Brittyn Rushing 4, Jasmine Hart 5, Jayla Hattaway 1, Baylee Jordan 5.

                 Boys third place

Anna         13    11    13    11    —48

Leonard    14      6    18    16    —52

  A: Adruin Harrison 5, Jeff Muchai 5, Keomoni Mattocks 9, Elijah Smith 9, Alex Scheidt 3, Chase Henson 8, Dylan Duncan 6, Brennan White 3.

  L: Ryan Nixon 1, Jonathan St. George 1, Joe Mac Sudderth 3, Joe Gray 5, Ty McKinney 5, Laine Albert 14, Scott Bratt 2, Nik McCain 13, Matthew Smith 8.