The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 21, 2013

Lions nip Wylie East, Lady Lions fall

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   The Greenville Lions remained in first place in District 13-4A after a tough 71-69 win over the Wylie East Raiders at the Lions Den pm Friday night.

  Collen Wilburn’s basket with 52 seconds left in the game gave the Lions the victory.

  Wylie East had three shots in the final 30 seconds, but was turned away by the Lion defense.

  “Happy with the win,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We fought hard. We never gave up. We never quit even though we didn’t play the best game. We gave up too many points. We were able at the end to make big stops. We finished the game.”

  Marlon Mack fired in 25 points to lead Greenville, while Wilburn tallied 18 and Brady Mulkey added 16.

  Henry Dues tallied 13 points to lead Wylie East, which fell to 2-9 and 1-1 in District 13-4A.

  Greenville is now 10-5 for the season and 2-0 in District 13-4A.

  The Lions’ next game is Jan. 3 at McKinney North.

              District 13-4A boys

Wylie East    16     20    20    13    —69

Greenville     21    17    17     16    —71

  WE: Robert Benners 4, Xavier Hopkins 8, Ralph Garrett 4, Henry Dues 13, Eric Matthews 8, Braden Shewmake 8, Pete Oknonkwo 5, Jared Wyatt 4, Garrett Mayberry 5.

  G: Collen Wilburn 18, Byron Redmon 6, John Franklin 2, Marlon Mack 25, Justin Wade 6, Brady Mulkey 16.

  Records: WE 2-9, 1-1; G 10-5, 2-0.

  Next game: Greenville at McKinney North, Friday Jan. 3

 

Wylie East 70,

Greenville (girls) 34

  Wylie East rolled up a 31-15 halftime lead and then cruised to a 70-34 District 13-4A victory over the Greenville Lady Lions on Friday.

  Priscilla Murray pumped in 16 points, Emily Hartegan chipped in 15 and Jazmin Shields added 10 as the Lady Raiders improved to 3-1 in district play.

  Savannah Himes led Greenville with 17 points and eight rebounds, while Jordan Sweat managed 10 points and seven boards.

  “I don’t know their shooting percentage,” Greenville coach Lesa Darst said of the Lady Raiders, “but they didn’t miss too many shots. They’re one of the best teams I’ve seen in the league. They had two or three shooters from the outside that hurt us.”

  Greenville, now 1-3 in district play, will get the Christmas holiday off before returning to action on Jan. 3 at McKinney North.

                      District 13-4A girls

Wylie East    15    16    22    17    —70

Greenville      4     11     8     11    —34

  WE: Breanna Stephens 2, Robin Moore 4, Priscilla Murray 16, Jazmin Shields 10, Hannah Moya 9, Tyra Jones 2, Dajia Eggins 1, Raven Moore 8, Cierra Brown 3, Emily Hartegan 15.

  G: LaQuesha Williams 2, Britney Smith 4, Reagan Jeffery 1, Jordan Sweat 10, Savannah Himes 17.

  Records: WE 8-6, 3-1; G 4-12, 1-3.

  Next game: Greenville at McKinney North, Jan. 3.



Celeste (girls) 39,

Blue Ridge 19

  CELESTE — Celeste’s Lady Devils upped their District 15-A record to 4-0 with a 39-19 pasting of Blue Ridge on Friday.

  Jalisha Phillips fired in 16 points and Sarah Myers tossed in 13 for Celeste, which is now 9-6 for the season.

                      District 15-A girls

Blue Ridge    7    3      7    2    —19

Celeste       13    8    10    8    —39

  BR: Torey Crosswhite 7, Kendyl White 7.

  C: Devon Jackson 4, Tiffany Crossland 6, Sarah Myers 13, Jalisha Phillips 16.

  Record: C 9-6, 4-0.

  Next game: Celeste at Yantis, 11 a.m. Dec. 31.



Pilot Point 48,

Caddo Mills (girls) 30

  PILOT POINT — Pilot Point limited Caddo Mills to single digits for each of the the first three quarters on the way to a 48-30 Distric 12-2A victory on Friday.

  Hydeia Chancellor led the victors with 17 points.

  Jaylynn Gracy topped Caddo Mills with eight points.

                       District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills    7     8    4    11    —30

Pilot Point    11    10    9    18    —48

  CM: Dreanna Hill 5, Hallie Smith 1, Makenna Tallant 7, Emily Saldivar 2, Jaylynn Gracy 8, Jacie Thomason 2, Tabatha Moore 5.

  PP: Hydeia Chancellor 17, Allison Ray 11, Polk 10.

  Record: CM 2-5, 0-3.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Edgewood, Dec. 28.



Aubrey 56,

Quinlan (girls) 51

  AUBREY — Aubrey upset No. 6 state-ranked Quinlan Ford on Friday, handing the Lady Panthers a 56-51 loss.

  Kendyl Wright led the victors and all scorers with 25 points and teammate Scarlett Gregory added 16.

 Jesseca Keeton tossed in a team-high 15 points for Ford, while Jade Patton and Carley Torbert both chipped in 12.

                         Non-district girls

Quinlan Ford    10      7    17    18    —51

Aubrey             10    14    13    19    —56

  QF: Jade Patton 12, Courtney Hall 6, Jesseca Keeton 15, Melody Timmons 3, Carley Torbert 12, Miranda Roberts 4.

  A: Taylor Gardinder 3, Alex Martinez 6, Hannah Schmitz 2, Natale Guttuso 4, Kendyl Wright 25, Scarlett Gregory 16.



Bland (girls) 28,

Wolfe City 26

  WOLFE CITY — Bland’s Lady Tigers escaped with a 28-26 District 15-A win over Wolfe City on Friday.

  Sara Waidelich led the victors with 10 points and Sarah Andrews topped Wolfe City with nine.

                    District 15-A girls

Bland             4    11    4    9    —28

Wolfe City    12      5    2    7    —26

  B: Sara Waidelich 10, Morgen Gann 7.

  WC: Sarah Andrews 9, Cheyanne Lake 7.



Blue Ridge 43,

Celeste 13

  CELESTE — Celeste’s offense couldn’t get untracked as the Blue Devils dropped a 43-13 District 15-A decision to Blue Ridge on Friday.

  Thomas Weatherford and Ty Agar led Blue Ridge with 10 points each.

  Austin Gilliam topped Celeste with four points.

                      District 15-A boys

Blue Ridge    10    19    7    6    —43

Celeste           2      4    3    4    —13

  BR: Thomas Weatherford 10, Ty Agar 10, Harrison Martin 8, Williams 6.

  C: Austin Gilliam 4, Tim Herman 3, Marco Santos 2, Austin Shatto 2, Micah McCaslin 2.

  Record: C 1-5, 0-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Honey Grove, Dec. 28.



Bland 41,

Wolfe City 23

  WOLFE CITY — Bland squared its District 15-A record at 1-1 with a 41-23 win on Friday over Wolfe City.

  Thomas Sourber paced Bland with 15 points and Malik Gaffney led the Wolves with 12 points.

                     District 15-A boys

Bland          11    9    9    12    —41

Wolfe City    9    3    7      4    —23

  B: Thomas Sourber 15, Chris Brown 9, Cameron Turner 6, Juan Aviles 6, Glen Quezada 5.

  WC: Malik Gaffney 12, Colton Quirl 8, Hunter Bostick 3.

  Record: WC 4-4, 1-1; B 9-2, 1-1.

  Next game: Wolfe City vs. Whitewright 9 a.m. Dec. 26, Leonard Holiday Tournament. Fannindel at Bland, noon, Dec. 31.



Alba-Golden 73,

Lone Oak (girls) 32

  LONE OAK — No. 19 state-ranked Alba-Golden claimed a 73-32 District 14-2A victory over Lone Oak on Friday.

  Macie Arrington led the Lady Panthers with 23 points.

  Alyssa Busby pumped in 15 points for Lone Oak.

                        District 14-2A girls

Alba-Golden    9    23    18    23    —73

Lone Oak        2    12    13      5    —32

  A-G: Macie Arrington 23, Caitlin Lennon 11, Shelby Wright 10.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 15, Caitlin Kimberlin 8, Hanah Nichol 5, Melody Womack 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2.

  Record: LO 6-10, 1-2.

  Next game: Winnsboro at Lone Oak, Dec. 31.



Boles 66,

Cumby 36

  QUINLAN — The Boles Hornets won 66-36 over Cumby Friday night in District 15-A action.

  Cameron Walker fired in 14 to lead Boles, while Bailey Isom and Austin Morgan each tallied 13.

Travis Taylor tallied 12 for Cumby, while Noah Dyer added 10.

                District 15-A boys

Cumby    6      2    11    15    —36

Boles    15    22      8    21    —66

  C: Travis Taylor 12, Noah Dyer 10.

  B: Cameron Walker 14, Robert Cruthird 10, Bailey Isom 13, Austin Morgan 13, Devan Harris 7, Josh Monroe 4, Ross Bostick 2, Danny Hernandez 2.

  Record: B 1-3, 1-1.

  Next game: Boles at Sam Rayburn, Jan. 2