The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

April 20, 2013

Greenville Lions beat Denison in home finale

BASEBALL / SOFTBALL ROUNDUP

By STEVE SHWARTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Greenville 5,

Denison 2

  The Greenville Lions honored seniors Matt Craig and Trevor White in pre-game ceremonies and then claimed their home baseball finale, 5-2 over Denison on Friday night at John Mason Field.

  “I wish we could play Denison on senior night every night,” said Greenville head coach Cody Salyers. “It seems to be good luck for us. I’m glad the seniors got a win in their last game at John Mason Field.”

  Jacob Jarvis picked up the win on the mound, striking out four and giving up two runs in five innings. Chris Hazlett picked up the save, allowing only one hit in two scoreless innings.

  Greenville scored three runs on four hits in the third inning as Travis Koger, Jacob Jarvis and Justin Koger all had hits. Koger drove in Travis Koger and Jarvis with a triple. Then Koger scored on Luke Dyer’s single.

  Denison scored single runs in the third and fifth innings.

  Cody Eldridge singled and went to third in the Greenville fourth, then Craig drove in Eldridge.

  The Lions got their final run in the fifth as Luke Dyer scored on an Eldridge single.

  Greenville is now 4-8 in district and will face Sherman Friday at Sherman.

  Denison took the junior varsity game 12-3.

                    District 13-4A baseball

Denison       001    010    0    —2 8 3

Greenville    003    110    x    —5 8 2

  WP: Jacob Jarvis, 8 hits, 2 runs, 2 ERs, 0 BBs, 4 Ks, 5 IP; relieved by Chris Hazlett, 1 hit, 0 runs, 0 ERs, 1 BB, 0 Ks in 2 IP.

  LP: Tanner Ball, 7 hits, 4 runs, 4 ERs, 0 BBs, 2 Ks, 3 1/3 IP; relieved by Devon Blanton, 1 hit, 1 run, 1 ER, 0 BBs, 1 K in 2 2/3 IP.

                   Leading hitters

  D: Jake Walters 2-3, 1 RBI; Devon Blanton 1-4, 1 RBI; Will Monta 2-3, Joseph Hendricks 1-3, Luke Thomas 1-2, Tanner Ball 1-1.

  G: Travis Koger 2-4, Jacob Jarvis 1-2, Justin Koger 1-2, 2 RBIs; Luke Dyer 1-2, 1 RBI; Tanner Knudson 1-2, Cody Eldridge 2-3, Matt Craig 1-3, 1 RBI.

  Records: D 6-20, 2-11; G 4-8.

  Next game: Greenville at Sherman, JV/V 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Friday.



Bland (girls) 12,

Wolfe City 11

  WOLFE CITY — Wolfe City’s rally wound up one run short as the Bland Lady Tigers held on for a 12-11 District 15-A softball victory on Friday.

  Wolfe City trailed 12-5 entering the bottom of the seventh and then scored six runs before Bland recorded the third out to finish second in the district standings. Wolfe City wound up in third place.   Both teams will advance to the playoffs.

  Morgen Gann led the victors with four hits and Chelsea Medcalf had three hits.

Raven Armstrong homered and tripled for Wolfe City and Sarah Andrews also had three hits.

                     District 15-A softball

Bland            001    044    3    —12 15 4

Wolfe City    100     031    6    —11 21 8

  WP: Kellie Pate, 21 hits, 11 runs, 7 ERs, 1 BB, 7 Ks.

  LP: Cheyanne Lake, 15 hits, 12 runs, 8 ERs, 7 BBs, 15 Ks.

                    Leading hitters

  B: Savannah Brixley 2-4, Chelsea Medcalf 3-5, Morgen Gann 4-5, Kellie Pate 2-5, Sara Waidelich 2-5.

  WC: Savannah Richardson 2-4, Raven Armstrong 3-5, 3B, HR; Cheyanne Lake 2-5, Sarah Andrews 3-5, Taylor Woodruff 1-3, Shelby Greenway 2-4, Savanna Wolver 2-3.

  Record: WC 14-8, 6-4.

  Next game: Saltillo at Wolfe City, 5 p.m. Friday.



Leonard 1,

Gunter 0

  LEONARD — Leonard wrapped up a District 12-2A baseball playoff spot with a 1-0 victory over Gunter in eight innings on Friday.

  Ty McKinney drew a walk in the bottom of the eighth, stole second and scored on Blake Hicks’ single for the game-winning run.

  McKinney also picked up the mound win, firing a one-hitter while striking out seven. — Reported by Johnny McKinney.

                 District 12-2A baseball

Gunter      000    000    00    —0 1 1

Leonard    000    000    01    —1 4 0

  WP: Ty McKinney, 1 hit, 0 runs, 1 BB, 7 Ks.

  LP: Dakota Hunter.

                 Leading hitters

 G: C.J. Ateek 1-3.

  L: Ty McKinney 1-2, Laine Albert 1-3, Blake Hicks 1-3, 1 RBI; Colson Coheley 1-3.

  Record: L 17-9, 6-4.



Lone Oak 8,

Alba-Golden 3

  LONE OAK — Jordan Ryan fired a three-hitter and struck out 15 as the Lone Oak Buffaloes downed Alba-Golden 8-3 in District 14-2A baseball on Friday.

  Ryan and teammate Austyn Hooten both had three hits to lead Lone Oak at the plate. Hooten slugged a pair of doubles and drove in two runs. Andrew Nichols also drove in two runs for Lone Oak, which improved to 3-9 in district play.

                        District 14-2A baseball

Alba-Golden    300    000    0    —3 3 5

Lone Oak         121    211    X    —8 12 3

  WP: Jordan Ryan, 3 hits, 3 runs, 0 ERs, 0 BBs, 15 Ks.

  LP: Joseph Cockrum, 12 hits, 8 runs, 4 ERs, 2 BBs, 7 Ks.

        Leading hitters

   A-G: Kyle Miller 1-3, Joseph Cockrum 1-3, Raymond 1-3.

  LO: Austyn Hooten 3-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs; Jordan Ryan 3-4, Andrew Nichols 2-3, 2 RBIs; Harrison Holt 1-3, Bracken Grant 2-3, Nick Goodwin 1-2, 3B.

  Records: LO 5-16-1, 3-9.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Como-Pickton, 3 p.m. today.



Wills Point 2,

Quinlan Ford 0

  WILLS POINT — Wills Point handed Quinlan Ford Panthers a 2-0 District 14-3A baseball loss on Friday in the Panthers’ season finale.

  Brett Bushnell fired a no-hitter for the victors.

  Ford finished with a 6-18 season record and 0-8 district mark.

   District 14-3A baseball

Wills Point 2, Quinlan Ford 0

  WP: Brett Bushnell.

  LP: Bryce Evilsizer.



Caddo Mills 17,

Leonard (girls) 2

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Lady Foxes wrapped up District 12-2A softball play with a 17-2 win over Leonard on Friday.

  Caddo Mills put the game away with an 11-run second inning.

Natalee Wright, Jacie Thomason and Jamie Maxwell all had two hits to lead Caddo Mills.

                       District 12-2A softball

Leonard          200        —2 3 5

Caddo Mills    6(11)x    —17 9 0

  WP: Kristen Maxwell, 3 hits, 2 runs, 2 ERs, 1 BB, 2 Ks.

  LP: Wilkinson.

               Leading hitters

  L: Chennault 1-1, Dills 1-1.

  CM: Kristen Maxwell 1-1, Natalee Wright 2-3, Mary Moran 1-1, Jacie Thomason 2-3, Jamie Maxwell 2-3, Makenna Tallant 1-2.

  Record: CM 16-8, 6-4.

Celeste 13,

Campbell 0

CAMPBELL — Celeste jumped out to an 8-0 lead in the first inning and then cruised to a 13-0 District 16-A baseball win over Campbell on Friday.

Braden Morrow led Celeste with two hits, two runs and two runs batted in as the Blue Devils improved to 5-7 in district play.

Colby Gore managed Campbell’s only hit as Celeste pitchers Gavin Corley and Morrow combined for nine strikeouts.

                    District 16-A baseball

Celeste       800    50    —13 6 0

Campbell    000    00    —0 1 7

  WP: Gavin Corley, 1 hit, 0 runs, 4 BBs, 7 Ks in 4 IP; relieved by Braden Morrow, 0 hits, 0 runs, 0 BBs, 2 Ks in 1 IP.

                   Leading hitters

  Ce: Braden Morrow 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Gavin Corley 1-1, 2 runs, 1 RBIs; Blake Garcia 1-3, 1 run, 1 RBI; Justin Bennett 1-3, 2 runs.

  Ca: Colby Gore 1-2.

  Records: Ce 10-14, 5-7.

  Next game: Celeste at Dodd City, 4:30 p.m. Monday.



Dodd City 11,

Bland 0

  DODD CITY — Dodd City won 11-0 over the Bland Tigers in District 16-A baseball Friday.

Keith Pendergrass and Adam Shinn got basehits for Bland.

                     District 16-A baseball

Dodd City    460    100    —11 12 0

Bland           000    00     —0 2 2

WP: Liebel, 2 hits, 0 runs, 0 ERs, 0 BBs, 8 Ks, 5 IP.

LP: Kolton Warren, 2 hits, 1 run, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 Ks, 3 IP; relieved by Justin Hines, 10 hits, 7 runs, 4 ERs, 3 BBs, 0 Ks, 2 IP.

Leading hitters

B: Keith Pendergrass 1-2, Adam Shinn 1-2.

DC: Brent 2-4, 2 RBIs; Turner 1-4, 1 RBI; Liebel 2-4, Vaught 2-5, Brown 1-2, 1 RBI; Williams 1-4, 2 RBIs;  Stewart 1-1, Graves 1-2,  Record: B 13-8, 9-3.

Next game: Trenton at Bland, Monday.