The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

November 2, 2012

Joe Findling bowls 743 series; Kerry Sheehan shoots 621

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —          DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

                  Greenville

            Mixed Up Fun

       (Oct. 23 results)

      Men

Dustin Webb            234-678

Joe Findling             247-643

Brandon Murphy      226-626

Mike Fletcher                  600

Chris Steen                     573

Zachary Edgerton    234-571

Trey Offutt                216-555

Rick Crim                  220-554

Tracy Barnes                    553

Mike Kendall                     553

Chris Riley                   230

Gary Slinkard               224

  Women

Janet Baker            230-196-584

Susan Shelton        214-195-583

Shauna Barnhart    197-189-567

Heidi Donaldson            205-530

Sue Crim                       213-523

Nikki Burt                       199-514

Cathy Krug-Bowman     193-474

Katy Noffsinger                     435

Rose Ular                              431

Sandy Orange                       426

          Guys Night Out

          (Oct. 24 results)

Joe Findling        252-239-235-726

Eric Kelley                  240-226-674

Dewayne Roach Jr.    234-226-666

Zakary Edgerton         225-221-651

Mark Potts                          242-645

Brad Sheehan                    249-639

Earl Wilson                                625

Andy Priest                                623

Tracy Barnes                             620

Larry Winters                      234-607

Gary Bowman                     237-604

Rick Crim                            226-601

Glen Allen                           266-598

Kevin Brown                       228-596

Tyren Williams, Sr.                     596

Bradley Sheehan                       591

Paul Maldonado Jr.                    588

Casey Morton                            588

Kevin Hucks                        225-588

Bill Knue                                     583

Jeremy McCormack              234

Scott Austin                           228

         Thursday Night Ladies

              (Oct. 25 results)

Kerry Sheehan    237-207-177-621

Heather Brown                   183-522

Karen Gray                        180-512

MaryAnn Butler                  185-506

Sue Crim                            189-505

Anita Corley                        183-498

Carrie Smith                        189-497

Cheryl Edgerton                  177-469

Shelia Jones                        162-466

Crysti Brewer                       171-463

Brenda Davis                       174-462

Beverly Campbell                166-461

Meghann Bancewicz           182-459

Shelia Mitchell                     168-453

Brenda Snyder                    172-443

        Desperados Friday Trio

             (Oct. 26 results)

   Men

Tyren Williams, Sr.    247-600

Billy Burt                    236-573

Larry Winters             205-569

Donald Davis             201-529

Bob Hoffman                     501

David Linder                      497

Mike Gilmore                     492

  Women

Carrie Smith       212-206-589

Doris Jones               193-552

Misty Davis                187-529

Charlene Hoffman            475

Shirley Hamilton               473

Laura Priest                      471

Nancy Daniels                  471

Leila Harris                       449

Charlotte Davis                 447

Jeanie Breaux                   442

Joan Phillips                      432

Charlene Hoffman             425

Ola Mae Branson              424

Veronica Greanead           424

Chris Lands                       420

Mary Williams                    419

Ann Blakely                       408

        Greenville Youth Bowling

             (Oct. 27 results)

    Boys

Jeremy Glenn       248-193-187-628

Nathan Slinkard    188-182-163-533

Chandler Fullen           173-166-464

Austin Cooper              177-169-462

Austin Russell              158-155-453

Tyler Webster                      163-427

Timothy Allen               147-144-408

Bryan Hosking                    162-404

Jarrod Lambert                           391

Tristan Waldrep                          385

David Vasquez                     149-379

Haydn Martin                        152-368

Kaleb Donahue                     144-335

Luke Allen                                     302

Traven Lamm                                272

Riley Sandoval                              251

John Holt                                       249

Rylan Sandoval                             110

  Girls

Steffany Brown        223-191-189-603

Kyra Davidson         179-173-131-483

Amber Sewell          169-148-140-457

Leona Sewell           202-122-107-431

Rachael Sheehan    151-142-135-428

Aubry Ayers               138-116-94-348

Savannah Whitley                    60-166

Montana Kline                          61-127

Madisen Osornio                           115

            Bonnie & Clyde

           (Oct. 28 results)

   Men

Kevin Brown           644

Brandon Murphy     600

Randy Harp            556

Earl Wilson        235

Randy Chism     224

Darren Brown    205

  Women

Karen Gray               570

Brandi Martin            521

Lanell Green             458

Lacy Chism         190

Heather Brown    185

Denise Harp        169



          Monday Thunder

         (Oct. 29 results)

  Men

Joe Findling             299-216-228-743

Zachary Edgerton    191-268-169-628

Bruce Michaelson    168-225-228-621

Jason Harp              230-216-161-607

Wayne Corley          179-217-210-606

Curtis Sewell                          245-590

Mark Potts                              225-583

Don Presley                            222-581

Rodney Shauchunas              235-571

Mike Horat                              195-554

Jim Johnson                           192-548

Joey Davila                             208-544

Larry Winters                          180-514

David West                             222-512

Keith Bancewicz                     191-511

  Women

Laura Caneal                          207-544

Lindsay Findling                      196-536

Anita Corley                            181-526

Brenda Snyder                        200-507

Sue Mitchell                            180-506

Deb Love                                179-501

Bonnie Smith                          200-496

Doris Jones                             192-495

MaryAnn Butler                       181-487

Carrie Smith                            168-485

Regina Swiney                        168-478

Cathye Michaelson                  178-469

Meghan Bancewicz                 197-456

Nancy Daniels                         173-441

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News