The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 8, 2014

Greenville Lions, Lady Lions down Denison

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   The Greenville Lions raced to a 85-64 win over the Denison Yellow Jackets Tuesday night at the Lions Den.

  Collen Wilburn fired in 25 points to lead Greenville, while Brady Mulkey added 15 and Justin Wade 12.

  “I’m proud of my guys,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We stuck it out. We played tough. I was proud of my team. We kept playing and our aggressive defense wore them down at the end. We played together on offense as a team and we dominated the paint.”

  Greenville hit five of its first six shots to open up a 13-5 lead with about four minutes left in the opening quarter and was never headed as the Lions improved to 11-6 for the season and 3-1 in District 13-4A play.

  Denison fell to 1-3 in district play.

  McShane Wyatt fired in 17 points for Denison, while Will Parker added 13 and Caleb Ross 10.

  Greenville travels to Sherman Friday for a game with the Bearcats.

                 District 13-4A boys

Denison       14    18    21    11    —64

Greenville    21    17    14    33    —85

  D: Khalil Brown 6, Carlton Hines 2, Jackson McBride 2, Jaleel Dade 6, Will Parker 13, Delvin Washington 4, Caleb Ross 10, Raylen Johnson 2, McShane Wyatt 17, Trace Johnson 2.

  G: Collen Wilburn 25, Byron Redmon 10, John Franklin 8, Layton Prado 2, Marlon Mack 5, D’erren Wilson 6, Justin Wade 12, Brady Mulkey 15, Jerry Dickeson 2.

 Record: D 1-3, G 11-6, 3-1.





Greenville (girls) 50,

Denison 47

  Greenville’s Lady Lions rallied from a 13-point deficit in the final five minutes to overtake Denison 50-47 in a District 13-4A basketball thriller on Tuesday night in the Lions Den.

  Monica Johnson sealed the victory for Greenville by banking in a layup with two seconds remaining after teammate Reagan Jeffery stole a Denison pass.

  Jeffery put Greenville up 48-47 with 23 seconds remaining after scoring inside following a pass by Cortney Luna.

  “That was a great win for our team,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst.

  Kassidy Watson helped spark Greenville’s comeback by hitting back-to-back 3-pointers that cut Denison’s lead to 45-40 with 2:47 left.

  Savannah Himes also hit two big free throws with 2:37 left and Johnson hit two big buckets at the 1:46 and 1:01 marks.

  Johnson finished with a team-high 14 points for Greenville to go with four steals.

  Himes finished with 13 points and nine rebounds.

  Watson wound up with nine points after hitting three 3-pointers.

  Jeffery added six points to go with five rebounds.

  “We got some good minutes from Monica Johnson,” said Darst. “Kassidy Watson hit some big threes for us. Savannah Himes and Jordan Sweat both pulled down some good rebounds tonight. The players came through.”

  Greenville improved to 2-4 in district play.

  Jamaiah Ballard led Denison with 17 points and Bailey Nixon added 14.

              District 13-4A girls

Denison        11     9    16    11    —47

Greenville    10    12     3    25    —50

  D: Jamaiah Ballard 17, Shara Crawford 3, Sara McBride 6, Bailey Nixon 14, Dara Williams 7.

  G: Monica Johnson 14, Reagan Jeffery 6, Kassidy Watson 9, Brittani Gilstrap 4, Jordan Sweat 4, Savannah Himes 13.

  Records: G 5-13, 2-4.

  Next game: Greenville at Sherman, Friday.



Sam Rayburn 47,

Celeste (girls) 37

  CELESTE — Sam Rayburn handed the Celeste Lady Devils their first loss in District 15-A play, 47-37 on Tuesday night.

  Tiffany Crossland led Celeste with 10 points.

                           District 15-A girls

Sam Rayburn    13    6    15    13    —47

Celeste              10    6     7     13    —37

  SR: Mason 18, Sperce 12.

  C: Tiffany Crossland 10, Rachel Myers 6, Sarah Myers 8, Catherine Mackey 3, Jalisa Phillips 9.

  Records: C 9-7, 4-1.

  Next game: Celeste at Bland, Friday.



Sam Rayburn 45,

Celeste 25

  CELESTE — Sam Rayburn built a 27-8 lead in the first quarter and then cruised to a 45-25 District 15-A win over the Celeste Blue Devils on Tuesday.

  Austin Shatto led Celeste with 15 points.

                           District 15-A boys

Sam Rayburn    27    7    7    4    —45

Celeste               8    2     6    9    —25

  SR: Dollgener 15, Hanley 14.

  C: Austin Shatto 15, Micah McCaslin 4, Marco Santos 2, Tim Herman 2, Colton Smith 2.

  Record: C 1-8, 0-3.

  Next game: Celeste at Bland, Friday.



Leonard (girls) 46,

Van Alstyne 28

  VAN ALSTYNE — Kimmy Blackburn pumped in 19 points to help the Leonard Lady Tigers to a 46-28 District 12-2A win over Van Alstyne on Tuesday.

            District 12-2A girls

       Leonard 46, Van Alstyne 28

  L: Kimmy Blackburn 19, Cheyenne Baker 7, Chasity Cummings 6, Kirbie Stratton 3, Jayla Hattaway 2, Jasmine Hart 2, Brittyn Rushing 2.

VA: Simmons 11, Horn 6.



Bland 52,

Cumby 27

  CUMBY — Bland upped its District 15-A record to 3-1 with a 52-27 win on Tuesday over Cumby.

Cameron Turner led the victors with 18 points and Chris Brown added 13.

  Noah Dyer topped Cumby with 12 points.

             District 15-A boys

Bland        8    20    14    10    —52

Cumby    10     4       8     5    —27

  B: Cameron Turner 18, Chris Brown 13, Thomas Sourber 9, Glen Quezada 6, Juan Aviles 4, Clay Hughes 2.

  C: Noah Dyer 12, Cody Anderson 7, Travis Taylor 6, Dustin Heer 1, Tyler McCrary 1.

  Record: B 12-2, 3-1.

  Next game: Celeste at Bland, Friday.



Wolfe City 51,

Blue Ridge 35

  WOLFE CITY — Wolfe City rolled up a 16-3 lead in the first quarter on the way to a 51-35 District 15-A victory over Blue Ridge on Tuesday.

  Colton Quirl fired in 18 points to lead Wolfe City, which also collected 12 from Justin Wilkinson and 10 from Malik Gaffney.

                      District 15-A boys

Blue Ridge    3      8    10    14    —35

Wolfe City    16    14     9    12    —51

  BR: Martin 9, Weatherford 7, Wiggins 7, Agan 7.

  WC: Colton Quirl 18, Justin Wilkinson 12, Malik Gaffney 10, Hunter Bostick 8, Tim Lloyd 3.

  Record: WC 7-7, 3-2; BR 4-1.



Farmersville (girls) 73,

Caddo Mills 42

  FARMERSVILLE — Farmersville outscored Caddo Mills in three of the four quarters on the way to a 73-42 District 12-2A win over the Lady Foxes on Tuesday.

  Kristin Newell led Caddo Mills with eight points.

                       District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills     10    13    13      4    —42

Farmersville    26    18    13    16    —73

  CM: Kristin Newell 8, Dreanna Hill 5, Makenna Tallant 4, Jaylyn Gracy 8, Jacie Thomasen 7, Tabatha Moore 4, Mary Moran 4.

  Record: CM 0-5.

  Next game: Leonard at Caddo Mills, Friday.



Lone Oak (girls) 73,

Commerce 38

  LONE OAK — The Lone Oak Lady Buffs squared their District 14-2A record at 3-3 with a 73-38 win on Tuesday over Commerce.

  Alexa Wallen led Lone Oak with 16 points.

                     District 14-2A girls

Commerce    9    13      6    10    —38

Lone Oak    13    19    20    21    —73

  C: Pell 11, Jordyn Sharp 10, Natalie Tarrant 8.

  LO: Alexa Wallen 16, Melody Womack 9, Kinsey Patton 8, Kaylee Isenburg 8, Caitlin Kimberlin 7, Reiney Draper 6, Hanah Nichol 7, Jayce Womack 5, Alyssa Busby 4, Ashleigh Dodwell 3.

  Record: LO 3-3.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Grand Saline, Friday.



Bland (girls) 41,

Cumby 34

  CUMBY — Sara Waidelich scored 19 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to help the Bland Lady Tigers to a 41-34 District 15-A win over Cumby on Tuesday.

  Candice Horrocks topped Cumby with 13 points.

                District 15-A girls

Bland      13    8      7    13    —41

Cumby    11    0    13    10    —34

  B: Sara Waidelich 19, Savannah Brixey 9, Nelly Ramirez 4.

  C: Candice Horrocks 13, Grace Campbell 6.



Campbell (girls) 50,

Miller Grove 32

  MILLER GROVE — The No. 14 state-ranked Campbell Lady Indians improved to 17-3 for the season with a 50-32 win over Miller Grove on Tuesday.

  Haley Davidson and Sarah Taylor both fired in 17 points to lead the Lady Indians, who are 2-0 in district play.

                   District 23-A girls

Campbell      14    15    11    10    —50

Miller Grove    6    10     7      9    —32

  C: Haley Davidson 17, Sarah Taylor 17, Taylor Looney 2, Emily Ashmore 4, Jordan Davidson 8, Caitlyn Branton 2.

  MG: Ailmo Delaiskillo 21.

  Record: C 17-3, 2-0.

  Next game: Trinidad at Campbell, Friday.



Miller Grove 68,

Campbell 38

  MILLER GROVE — Miller Grove claimed a 68-38 District 23-A win over the Campbell Indians on Tuesday ight.

  Kegan Malone led Campbell with 16 points and Bailey Ferguson added 10.

                      District 23-A boys

Campbell          7     11    11     9    —38

Miller Grove    23    17    18    10    —68

  C: Kegan Malone 16, Bailey Ferguson 10, Tevin Truesdale 5, Chris Wilson 4, Jacob Camp 2, Dallas DeGarso 1.

  MG: Covington 22.

  Records: C 6-10, 0-1.

  Next game: Trinidad at Campbell, Friday.



Lone Oak 49,

Commerce 39

  LONE OAK — The Lone Oak Buffaloes rolled past the Commerce Tigers 49-39 Tuesday in District 14-2A play.

  Clint Mahand fired in 14 points for Lone Oak, followed by Trevor Hemphill pouring in 13 for the Buffaloes.

  Frogosa fired in 15 points to lead Commerce.

                     District 14-2A boys

Commerce    15    8    8      8    —39

Lone Oak    10    14    9    15    —49

  C: Frogosa 15, Sharp 8, Smith 6.

  LO: Clint Mahand 14, Trevor Hemphill 13, Sawyer Zachary 8, Coleton Lasseter 6, Ethan Fite 6, Kevin Smith 2.

  Record: LO 13-3, 4-0.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Grand Saline, Friday.