The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Local News

April 3, 2013

Destination Imagination teams compete well in regional competition

GREENVILLE — Who says children are losing their imagination?

On March 2, Greenville Independent School District sent 120 kids to compete in the Regional Destination Imagination Regional tournament in Mesquite.

Out of the 18 teams that went, 14 placed and seven are going on to the state competition in Katy, Texas on April 12 and 13.

“I could not be more proud of the work they have done this year,” Emily Duke, destination imagination coordinator for GISD said.

GISD had at least one of their teams in all seven of the various DI challenge categories, which encouraged the teams to use STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) the arts and service learning to solve the problems faced.

Here are the teams that competed in the event:

Roy G Biv-Rising Stars (non-competitive for students in grades k-2)

Bowie Elementary-Team Managers Ashley Tubbs and Emily Duke.

Evan Stutzman, Scarlett Duke, Riley Tubbs, Nhira Iverson, Allie Johnson, Baden Herrin, Drew Curtis, Ava Walker, Carsten Keck.

Lamar Elementary-Team Manager Paige Shepherd.

Brylon Hill, Jillian Shepherd, Erick Cozine, Kade Coles, Elijah Phillips.

In the Zone-Technical Challenge

Lamar Elementary- Team Manager Shannon Manley.

Blake Dixon, Ryan Kirk, Morgan Green, Lea Gomez, Matthew McFarland, Rylee Powell, Caleb Manley *3rd Place

Sixth Grade Center/Bowie Elementary- Team Managers: Libby Stromberg and Jana Stephens

Ella Walker, Nick Stromberg, Zachary Cook, Jackson Woodruff, Cora Hudgins, Maddie Stephens-6th grade center, Maria Seaholm-6th grade center 2nd Place Advancing to State Recipient of the DaVinci Award given for Outstanding Creativity

Greenville High School-Team Manager Bonnie Stewart

Delaney Stewart, Jake Tucker, Jordan Nelson, Avery Arnold, Julia Angel, Cassidy Teelon *1st Place Advancing to State.

Wind Visible-Scientific Challenge

Greenville High School-Team Manager Sharon Ozarowski and Kim Mulder.

Emma Anderson, Allyson Koger, Makenzy Mulder, Allison Ozarowski, Chase Vance, Hayden Willeford *1st Place Advancing to State. Recipient of the Renaissance Award given for Outstanding Design, Engineering, and Performance .

In Disguise-Fine Arts Challenge.

Bowie/Lamar Elementary-Team Managers Emily Duke and Emely Whitson.

Caleb Stutzman, John Riley Hill, Stella Duke, Gregory Just-Lamar Elementary, Emma Woods, Sarah Whitson, Sydney Homerstad *3rd Place

Greenville Middle School- Team Manager Bill Shiflet.

Natalie Dillard, Laura Foote, Trevor Angell, Jace Kilmer, Madeline Miller, Travis Breathurt, Reagan Dawson *5th Place.

Greenville High School- Team Managers Pud Kearns, Mo Twilley and David Long.

Katie McMurray, Giovani Pimentel, Jose Osornio, Lorena Otero, Crystal Rios, Kally Duncan, Jada Hilburn *1st Place Advancing to State.

Change in Reality-Improv Challenge

Lamar Elementary-Team Manager Samantha Phillips.

Eric Anderson, Austin Arize, Brandon Stephens, Jacob Linden, Kelsi McNair, Alyssa Mitchell, Mckenna Smith *3rd Place.

Carver Elementary-Team Manager Shawna Kelsey.

Mia Angel, Lizzet Campos, Jonathon Hernandez, David Neaville, Valeria Lizarde, Emily Cerda, Emberly Rios.

Bowie Elementary-Team Manager Emily Duke.

Ali Hall, Bella Stephens, Sawyer Duke, Chelsy Atherton, Alex Brown.

Greenville Middle School-Team Manager Elisa Dillard

Mandy Isom, Olivia Littlefield, Eileen McCarthy, Abbie Duncan, Avery Davidson, Nathan Claude, Austin Limon.

Greenville High School-Team Manager Emily Duke.

Avery Arnold, Morgan Crabtree, Ariel Taylor, Joel McGregor, Rachael Garrett *5th Place.

Twist-O-Rama-Structure Challenge

Greenville Middle School/6th Grade Center-Team Managers Bill Mayberry, Len Veak, Rich Ryan, Felicia Arize, Madicyn Evans, Chandler Cox, Odie Odeneal, Abbie Hoffman, Makayla Woods, Jorge Leon *1st Place Advancing to State.

Greenville High School-Team Managers Jackie Abbott and Catherine Cantrell.

Riley Cox, Carol Twilley, Jasmin Deleon, Dillon Minick, Mason Smith, Jose Aguilar, Vicki Drake *1st Place Advancing to State.

Greenville High School-Team Managers Angela Hudgins and Jackie Dawson

Mya Hudgins, Reah Dawson, Alexis Monk, Trevor Tanner, Seth Stephens, Andrew Walker, Coy Latte *2nd Place Advancing to State

Project Outreach-Service Learning

Greenville Middle School-Team Manager Andrea Foote.

David Foote, Emma Shasteen, Brittany Riveroll, Miranda Ferrer, Ashleigh Snell, Kevin Franco, Bria Brehm *2nd Place.

1
Text Only
Local News
Featured Ads
Photos


See more photos and purchase prints here.

Poll

Who should the Houston Texans take with the first pick of the 2014 National Football League draft?

Texas A&M QB Johnny Manziel
South Carolina DE Jadeveon Clowney
Central Florida QB Blake Bortles
Auburn OT Greg Robinson
Buffalo OLB Khalil Mack
Clemson WR Sammy Watkins
Texas A&M WR Mike Evans
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
SKorea Ferry Toll Hits 156, Search Gets Tougher Video Shows Possible Syrian Gas Attack Cubs Superfans Celebrate Wrigley's 100th Raw: Cattle Truck Overturns in Texas Admirers Flock to Dole During Kansas Homecoming Raw: Erupting Volcanoes in Guatemala and Peru Alibaba IPO Could Be Largest Ever for Tech Firm FBI Joining Probe of Suburban NY 'Swatting' Call U.S. Paratroopers in Poland, Amid Ukraine Crisis US Reviews Clemency for Certain Inmates Raw: Violence Erupts in Rio Near Olympic Venue Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers
Must Read
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Reader's Choice